FS First Solutions Limited
Registered name: FS FIRST SOLUTIONS LIMITED
FS First Solutions Limited made £7.2m revenue and £364k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
FS First Solutions Limited’s revenue fell 20% to £7.2m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £364k profit and 4 employees. The company is classified under “financial intermediation not elsewhere classified” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.7m | £8.6m | £9m | £7.2m |
| Cost of sales | £4.4m | £6.8m | £7.1m | £5.9m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £1.8m | £1.9m | £1.3m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.2m | £489k |
| Profit before tax | £613k | £1m | £1.2m | £489k |
| Profit after tax | £495k | £795k | £876k | £364k |
| Profit (best available) | £495k | £795k | £876k | £364k |
| Staff costs | £392k | £382k | £404k | £415k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 4 | 4 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 8.6% | 9.2% | 9.7% | 5.1% |
| Gross margin | 23.9% | 20.8% | 21.1% | 18.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.4m | £2.2m | £2.2m | £1.8m |
| Profit per employee | £124k | £199k | £219k | £90.9k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 113.5% | 150.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲50.9% | ▲4% | ▼20.4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲60.5% | ▲10.2% | ▼58.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.6m | £1.4m | £1.7m | £1.2m |
| Net assets | £1.9m | £2.1m | £2.2m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £3.2k | £502 | — | — |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £3.1m | £3.1m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £195k | £235k | £445k | £998k |
| Cash from operations | £651k | £541k | £1.3m | £735k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.8m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £90.9k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 150.4%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼27%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▼32%
- Now £1.2m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 4
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £364k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.