Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07991017 · Incorporated 14 Mar 2012

Tanfield Engineering Systems Limited

Registered name: TANFIELD ENGINEERING SYSTEMS LIMITED

Tanfield Engineering Systems Limited made £12.3m revenue and a £8.4k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text

Tanfield Engineering Systems Limited’s revenue fell 17% to £12.3m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £8.4k and 100 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Co Durham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Co Durham, North East
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2025

Key figures

IndependentCash flow filed
Revenue
£12.3m
Growth ▼17.3%
Profit
−£8.4k
Growth ▼105.1%
Profit margin
−0.1%
Gross 20.7%
Employees
100
Change ▼9.9%
Profit / employee
−£84
Revenue/employee £123k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—£17.2m£14.8m£12.3m
Cost of sales£9.7m£13.8m£11.9m£9.7m
Gross profit—£3.4m£2.9m£2.5m
Operating profit—£1.3m£435k£232k
Profit before tax£545k£958k£163k−£12.4k
Profit after tax—£7.5k£164k−£8.4k
Profit (best available)£545k£7.5k£164k−£8.4k
Staff costs£3.3m£3.5m£3.8m£3.4m
Employees (average)109110111100
Ratios
Profit margin—0%1.1%−0.1%
Gross margin—19.9%19.9%20.7%
Revenue per employee—£156k£134k£123k
Profit per employee£5k£68£1.5k−£84
Cash conversion—−143.7%−13.8%−234.3%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▼13.6%▼17.3%
Profit growth—▼98.6%▲2099%▼105.1%
Headcount growth—▲0.9%▲0.9%▼9.9%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£336k£1.1m£191k£52k
Net assets£532k£1.2m£1.3m£1.2m
Fixed assets£1.8m£1.8m£1.7m£1.6m
Current assets£5.4m£6.5m£4.7m£4m
Debtors£3.7m£4.1m£3.1m£2.7m
Deferred income£167k£248k£0£47.6k
Cash from operations−£1.1m−£1.9m−£60.1k−£543k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−0.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
20.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£123k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£84
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−234.3%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
13.1%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.4%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
22.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▼73%
Now £52k
Headcount
▼10%
Now 100
Deferred income
—
Now £47.6k
Fixed assets
▼7%
Now £1.6m
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£8.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.