Northwood Investors International Limited
Registered name: NORTHWOOD INVESTORS INTERNATIONAL LIMITED
Northwood Investors International Limited made £16.1m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text
Northwood Investors International Limited’s revenue fell 3% to £16.1m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £1.2m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “fund management activities” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £28.7m | £16.6m | £16.1m |
| Cost of sales | £16.3m | £15.8m | £12.7m |
| Gross profit | £12.4m | £786k | £3.4m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.6m |
| Profit before tax | £12.1m | £819k | £1.6m |
| Profit after tax | £9.7m | £580k | £1.2m |
| Profit (best available) | £9.7m | £580k | £1.2m |
| Employees (average) | 56 | 62 | 57 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 33.8% | 3.5% | 7.3% |
| Gross margin | 43.1% | 4.7% | 20.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £513k | £267k | £283k |
| Profit per employee | £173k | £9.4k | £20.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼42.3% | ▼2.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼94% | ▲102% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲10.7% | ▼8.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £3.3m | £1.8m | £1.4m |
| Net assets | £4.3m | £4.8m | £5.4m |
| Fixed assets | £408k | £329k | £245k |
| Current assets | £10m | £7.2m | £6.5m |
| Debtors | £6.6m | £5.4m | £5.1m |
| Deferred income | £2.7m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 7.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 20.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £283k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £20.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 6.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 31.5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲12%
- Now £5.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼21%
- Now £1.4m
- Headcount
- ▼8%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▼29%
- Now £1.1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £245k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Subsidiaries (2)
- Northwood International Acquisitions LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Northwood Real Estate LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.