Barnfield Group Limited
Registered name: BARNFIELD GROUP LIMITED
Part of Barnfield (Eot) Limited groupBarnfield Group Limited made £77.3m revenue and £7.3m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Barnfield Group Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £77.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7.3m profit. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Nelson; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Nelson, North West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £78m | £76.6m | £77.3m |
| Cost of sales | −£71m | −£66.4m | −£65.4m |
| Gross profit | £7.1m | £10.2m | £11.9m |
| Operating profit | £2.5m | £4.8m | £6.6m |
| Profit before tax | £4.3m | £7.2m | £9.7m |
| Profit after tax | £3.5m | £5.2m | £7.3m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.5m | £5.2m | £7.3m |
| Employees (average) | — | — | — |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 4.5% | 6.8% | 9.4% |
| Gross margin | 9.1% | 13.3% | 15.4% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.9% | ▲1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲46.3% | ▲39.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | Accounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 9.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 15.4%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now —
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Barnfield (Eot) Limitedultimate parent50–75%
- Barnfield Group Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (5)
- Barnfield Blackburn LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barnfield Construction LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barnfield Contractors (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Barnfield Land LtdFigures not disclosed
- Haydock 92 LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.