Cobalt Underwriting Services Limited
Registered name: COBALT UNDERWRITING SERVICES LIMITED
Part of Trebuchet Secure Group Limited groupCobalt Underwriting Services Limited made £79k revenue and £4.5k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Cobalt Underwriting Services Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £79k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £4.5k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company of Cobalt Underwriting Services Limited is Trebuchet Secure Group Limited and its registered office is 3-5, Greyfriars Business Park, Frank Foley Way, Stafford, ST16 2ST.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £105k | £40.1k | £82.3k | £79k |
| Operating profit | — | — | −£224k | £20.5k |
| Profit before tax | £86.9k | £41.2k | −£224k | £20.5k |
| Profit after tax | £70.4k | £31.5k | −£241k | £4.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £70.4k | £31.5k | −£241k | £4.5k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 66.7% | 78.6% | −292.5% | 5.7% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼62% | ▲105.1% | ▼4% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼55.2% | ▼863.7% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £43k | £13.9k | £28.6k | £11.1k |
| Net assets | £225k | £257k | £16.3k | £20.8k |
| Current assets | £306k | £276k | £29k | £60.4k |
| Debtors | £56.9k | £28.8k | £0 | £48.7k |
| Deferred income | £82.1k | £3.6k | £3.4k | £11.2k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 5.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 61.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £20.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼61%
- Now £11.1k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- ▲230%
- Now £11.2k
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Trebuchet Secure Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cobalt Underwriting Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (4)
- Cobalt Insurance Holdings LimitedLiquidationRev. £0 · Profit −£5.9m
- Incept LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£28.6k
- Title Risk Global LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Trebuchet Investments (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £4.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.