Gwindy 2012 Limited
Registered name: GWINDY 2012 LIMITED
Part of Sdiptech Ab (Publ) groupGwindy 2012 Limited made £0 revenue and £11.1m profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025. read from filing text
Gwindy 2012 Limited’s revenue was £0 in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £11.1m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Caerphilly; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Caerphilly, Wales
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company is 100% owned by Sdip Holdings UK Limited, a company registered in England & Wales, which is 100% owned by Sdip Holdings AB, a company registered in Sweden, which in turn is owned by Sdipt”
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £0 | £0 | £0 |
| Operating profit | £829k | £0 | — |
| Profit before tax | £791k | £0 | £11.1m |
| Profit after tax | £602k | £0 | £11.1m |
| Profit (best available) | £602k | £0 | £11.1m |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £0 | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £301k | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Profit growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £928 | £0 | — |
| Net assets | £6.5m | £6.5m | £7.6m |
| Current assets | £501k | £0 | — |
| Debtors | £500k | £0 | — |
| Deferred income | £6.8k | £0 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲18%
- Now £7.6m
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Sdiptech Ab (Publ) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Sdip Holdings UK Limited75–100%
- Gwindy 2012 Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- J R Industries LimitedRev. £22.4m · Profit £4.4m
Sister companies (11)
- Elasta LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £10m
- P3C Holdings LimitedRev. £0 · Profit −£815k
- Resource Data Management Group LimitedRev. £0 · Profit £808k
- Sdipcharge LtdRev. £0 · Profit £6.8m
- Alerter Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Eagle Automation Systems LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hawthorn Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Patol Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Temperature Electronics Holdings LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vale Engineering Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Wake Power Distribution LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £11.1m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.