Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07960459 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2012

Mumtaz Foods PLC

Registered name: MUMTAZ FOODS PLC

Part of Mumtaz Food Products Limited group

Mumtaz Foods PLC made £9.5m revenue and £1.2m profit in the year to 28 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Mumtaz Foods PLC’s revenue grew 25% to £9.5m in the year to 28 Mar 2026, with £1.2m profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of prepared meals and dishes” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection C · ManufacturingSIC 10850Manufacture of prepared meals and dishes
Status
Active
Location
Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Public Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Mar 2026

Key figures

Small teamCapital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£9.5m
Growth ▲25.4%
Profit
£1.2m
Growth ▲4.4%
Profit margin
12.8%
Gross 41.4%
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Mar 202328 Mar 202428 Mar 202528 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£5.4m£6.2m£7.6m£9.5m
Cost of sales£3.4m£3.5m£4.3m£5.6m
Gross profit£2m£2.7m£3.2m£3.9m
Operating profit——£1.6m£1.6m
Profit before tax£408k£1.2m£1.6m£1.6m
Profit after tax£596k£853k£1.2m£1.2m
Profit (best available)£596k£853k£1.2m£1.2m
Employees (average)0000
Ratios
Profit margin11%13.7%15.4%12.8%
Gross margin36.5%43.6%42.8%41.4%
Cash conversion——−90.7%−124.1%
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲15.3%▲21.6%▲25.4%
Profit growth—▲43%▲37.1%▲4.4%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£290k£688k£751k£809k
Net assets£1.3m£1.1m£1.3m£1.2m
Fixed assets£8.9k£6.7k£5k£27.4k
Current assets£3m£2.8m£3.1m£3.3m
Debtors£1m£1m£1.1m£999k
Deferred income——£43.4k£50.2k
Cash from operations——−£1.4m−£2m
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
12.8%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
41.4%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
−124.1%
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.3%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.5%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
10.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼6%
Now £1.2m
Cash at bank
▲8%
Now £809k
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲16%
Now £50.2k
Fixed assets
▲449%
Now £27.4k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Mumtaz Food Products Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Mumtaz Foods PLCthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Mar 2026 (profit £1.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.