Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07959722 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2012

Trent Education Centre Ltd

Registered name: TRENT EDUCATION CENTRE LTD

Trent Education Centre Ltd made £209k profit in the year to 26 Feb 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Trent Education Centre Ltd reported £209k profit in the year to 26 Feb 2025, up 161% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 63 employees. The company is classified under “post-secondary non-tertiary education” and is based in Nottingham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Nottingham, East Midlands
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 26 Feb 2025

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£209k
Growth ▲160.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
63
Change ▲31.3%
Profit / employee
£3.3k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202327 Feb 202426 Feb 2025
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)————
Profit after tax£371k£200k£80.3k£209k
Profit (best available)£371k£200k£80.3k£209k
Employees (average)23404863
Ratios
Profit margin————
Profit per employee£16.2k£5k£1.7k£3.3k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼46.1%▼59.9%▲160.7%
Headcount growth—▲73.9%▲20%▲31.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£802£12.6k£130k£57.3k
Net assets£1.1m£1.3m£1.3m£1.3m
Fixed assets£68.1k£71k£424k£401k
Current assets£1.9m£2.4m£2m£2.5m
Debtors£1.9m£0£39.6k£733k
Deferred income£14.4k£18k£18k£30k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£3.3k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼2%
Now £1.3m
Cash at bank
▼56%
Now £57.3k
Headcount
▲31%
Now 63
Deferred income
▲67%
Now £30k
Fixed assets
▼5%
Now £401k

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 26 Feb 2025 (profit £209k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jul 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.