FBL Realisations Limited
Registered name: FBL REALISATIONS LIMITED
FBL Realisations Limited made £5.9m revenue and £102k profit in the year to 29 Feb 2024. read from filing text
FBL Realisations Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £5.9m in the year to 29 Feb 2024, with £102k profit and 62 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of bicycles and invalid carriages” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- In Administration
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 28 Feb 2022 | 28 Feb 2023 | 29 Feb 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.9m | £9.5m | £5.9m |
| Cost of sales | £9.9m | £7m | £3m |
| Gross profit | £2m | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | −£408k | −£122k | £352k |
| Profit before tax | −£530k | −£277k | £199k |
| Profit after tax | −£728k | −£1m | £102k |
| Profit (best available) | −£728k | −£1m | £102k |
| Staff costs | £1.7m | £1.7m | £2.2m |
| Employees (average) | 36 | 35 | 62 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −6.1% | −10.8% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 16.8% | 25.8% | 49.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £331k | £271k | £95.2k |
| Profit per employee | −£20.2k | −£29.1k | £1.6k |
| Cash conversion | — | — | 4.2% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼20.6% | ▼37.7% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.8% | ▲77.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £269k | £60.7k | £73.8k |
| Net assets | £5m | £1.4m | £1.6m |
| Fixed assets | £1.2m | £744k | £541k |
| Current assets | £8.1m | £6.5m | £7.2m |
| Debtors | £478k | £314k | £669k |
| Deferred income | £323k | £417k | £566k |
| Cash from operations | £2.8m | £1.2m | £14.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £95.2k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £1.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- 4.2%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 9.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £1.6m
- Cash at bank
- ▲22%
- Now £73.8k
- Headcount
- ▲77%
- Now 62
- Deferred income
- ▲36%
- Now £566k
- Fixed assets
- ▼27%
- Now £541k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 29 Feb 2024 (profit £102k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.