Trust Advice Solutions CIC
Registered name: TRUST ADVICE SOLUTIONS CIC
Trust Advice Solutions CIC made £701 revenue and a £4.1k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2024.
Trust Advice Solutions CIC’s revenue fell 98% to £701 in the year to 31 Mar 2024, with a loss of £4.1k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of other membership organizations” and is based in Grimsby; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- Grimsby, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £34.2k | £701 |
| Cost of sales | — | £0 | £0 |
| Gross profit | — | £34.2k | £701 |
| Operating profit | — | −£17.1k | −£4.1k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£17.1k | −£4.1k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£17.1k | −£4.1k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£17.1k | −£4.1k |
| Employees (average) | 4 | 4 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | −50% | −583.2% |
| Gross margin | — | 100% | 100% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £8.5k | — |
| Profit per employee | — | −£4.3k | — |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼98% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.6k | £2.8k | £478 |
| Net assets | −£75.1k | −£92.2k | −£96.3k |
| Fixed assets | £1.3k | £976 | £732 |
| Current assets | £5.9k | £2.8k | £478 |
| Debtors | £4.3k | £71 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −583.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 100%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 104.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£96.3k
- Cash at bank
- ▼83%
- Now £478
- Headcount
- ▼100%
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼25%
- Now £732
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2024 (profit −£4.1k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2024. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.