Bob Pepper Holdings Limited
Registered name: BOB PEPPER HOLDINGS LIMITED
Bob Pepper Holdings Limited made £11.3m revenue and £262k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2024.
Bob Pepper Holdings Limited’s revenue grew 8% to £11.3m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with £262k profit and 104 employees. The company is classified under “activities of construction holding companies” and is based in Redruth; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Redruth, South West
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.9m | £10.5m | £11.3m |
| Cost of sales | £8.1m | £7m | £7.7m |
| Gross profit | £3.8m | £3.5m | £3.6m |
| Operating profit | £2.3m | £376k | £387k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £323k | £341k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £257k | £262k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £257k | £262k |
| Staff costs | £3.6m | £3.6m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 118 | 115 | 104 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 14.6% | 2.5% | 2.3% |
| Gross margin | 31.6% | 33% | 31.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £101k | £91.1k | £108k |
| Profit per employee | £14.7k | £2.2k | £2.5k |
| Cash conversion | 44.5% | 12.9% | −18.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼11.8% | ▲7.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼85.2% | ▲1.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.5% | ▼9.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £2.5m | £2m | £1.5m |
| Net assets | £6.4m | £6.4m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £12.1m | £12.1m | £12.1m |
| Current assets | £2.8m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Debtors | £925k | £640k | £1m |
| Cash from operations | £1m | £48.4k | −£71k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 31.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £108k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −18.3%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 107.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼0%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼28%
- Now £1.5m
- Headcount
- ▼10%
- Now 104
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼0%
- Now £12.1m
Group structure
Subsidiaries (3)
- Frame Homes (South West) LimitedRev. £10.7m · Profit £189k
- Millennium Motorsport (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Practical Developments (South West) LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit £262k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.