Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07931644 · Incorporated 1 Feb 2012

Xar Ltd

Registered name: XAR LTD

Xar Ltd made £26.8k revenue and £48.3k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2025.

Xar Ltd’s revenue fell 58% to £26.8k in the year to 28 Feb 2025, with £48.3k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of clothing and footwear” and is based in Stevenage; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46420Wholesale of clothing and footwear
Status
Active
Location
Stevenage, East of England
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall team
Revenue
£26.8k
Growth ▼57.8%
Profit
£48.3k
Growth ▲482.1%
Profit margin
180.4%
 
Employees
2
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£24.2k
Revenue/employee £13.4k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£80.5k£58.3k£63.5k£26.8k
Profit after tax−£4.8k£6.7k£8.3k£48.3k
Profit (best available)−£4.8k£6.7k£8.3k£48.3k
Staff costs£19.5k£11.1k£10k−£11.1k
Employees (average)—322
Ratios
Profit margin−6%11.6%13.1%180.4%
Revenue per employee—£19.4k£31.7k£13.4k
Profit per employee—£2.3k£4.2k£24.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼27.6%▲8.9%▼57.8%
Profit growth——▲23%▲482.1%
Headcount growth——▼33.3%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Net assets−£34.6k−£27.9k−£9.7k−£42.9k
Fixed assets£1k£2.3k£5.9k£5.3k
Current assets£154k£142k£123k£73.9k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
180.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£13.4k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£24.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
19.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£42.9k
Cash at bank
—
Now —
Headcount
0%
Now 2
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼11%
Now £5.3k

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2025 (profit £48.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.