Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07918469 · Incorporated 20 Jan 2012

Well Dunn Limited

Registered name: WELL DUNN LIMITED

Part of Well Dunn Group (Holdings) Limited group

Well Dunn Limited made £11.7m revenue and £1.9m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026. read from filing text

Well Dunn Limited’s revenue grew 2% to £11.7m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £1.9m profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “non-life insurance” and is based in Manchester; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection K · Financial and insurance activitiesSIC 65120Non-life insurance
Status
Active
Location
Manchester, North West
Age
14 yrs · since 2012
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The company’s ultimate parent is”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Operating leverageDoing more with less
Revenue
£11.7m
Growth ▲1.7%
Profit
£1.9m
Growth ▲15.9%
Profit margin
16.6%
Gross 36%
Employees
114
Change ▼11.6%
Profit / employee
£17k
Revenue/employee £103k
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Mar 202231 Mar 202331 Mar 202431 Mar 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£9.3m£9.6m£11.9m£11.5m£11.7m
Cost of sales£3.9m£4.9m£7.9m£7.8m£7.5m
Gross profit£5.4m£4.7m£4m£3.7m£4.2m
Operating profit£2m£980k£3m£2.3m£2.4m
Profit before tax£1.9m£896k£2.7m£2.2m£2.5m
Profit after tax£1.5m£801k£2m£1.7m£1.9m
Profit (best available)£1.5m£801k£2m£1.7m£1.9m
Staff costs£3.9m£5m£4.9m£5.4m£4.9m
Employees (average)115127114129114
Ratios
Profit margin15.9%8.3%17.2%14.5%16.6%
Gross margin58.3%49%33.7%31.9%36%
Revenue per employee£81.1k£75.9k£104k£89.3k£103k
Profit per employee£12.9k£6.3k£17.9k£13k£17k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲3.5%▲23.1%▼3%▲1.7%
Profit growth—▼46%▲154.8%▼18%▲15.9%
Headcount growth—▲10.4%▼10.2%▲13.2%▼11.6%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£1.4m£1.1m£1.4m£756k£1.6m
Net assets£3.3m£3.9m£2m£2.5m£3.2m
Fixed assets£2.5m£2.4m£2.6m£1.8m£1.7m
Current assets£3.2m£3.6m£4.7m£3.6m£3.8m
Debtors£1.7m£2.5m£3.4m£2.8m£2.2m
Deferred income£168k£175k£240k£212k£203k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
16.6%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
36%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£103k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£17k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
14.7%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.7%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
18.6%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲25%
Now £3.2m
Cash at bank
▲117%
Now £1.6m
Headcount
▼12%
Now 114
Deferred income
▼4%
Now £203k
Fixed assets
▼6%
Now £1.7m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Well Dunn Group (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Well Dunn Group Limited75–100%
  3. Well Dunn Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £1.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.