MR Singhs Sauces LimitedDissolved
Registered name: MR SINGHS SAUCES LIMITED
MR Singhs Sauces Limited made £49.6k revenue and a £97.7k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
MR Singhs Sauces Limited’s revenue was £49.6k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £97.7k and 3 employees. We hold 4 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Profit only | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £59.1k | £31k | — | £49.6k |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.1k | £30.8k | £45.7k |
| Gross profit | £38.9k | £20.9k | −£30.8k | £3.9k |
| Operating profit | −£13.7k | £8.6k | −£41k | −£97.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£13.7k | £6.6k | −£41.8k | −£97.7k |
| Profit after tax | −£13.7k | £6.6k | −£41.8k | −£97.7k |
| Profit (best available) | −£13.7k | £6.6k | −£41.8k | −£97.7k |
| Employees (average) | -2 | 0 | -2 | 3 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −23.3% | 21.2% | — | −197.1% |
| Gross margin | 65.8% | 67.3% | — | 7.8% |
| Revenue per employee | −£29.5k | — | — | £16.5k |
| Profit per employee | £6.9k | — | £20.9k | −£32.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼47.5% | — | — |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼735.6% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £8.7k | £5.4k | — | £23.3k |
| Net assets | −£44.7k | −£38.1k | −£12.9k | −£20.6k |
| Fixed assets | £1.1k | £900 | £738 | £605 |
| Current assets | £13.7k | £20.4k | — | £43.3k |
| Debtors | — | £22 | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −197.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 7.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £16.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£32.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£20.6k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £23.3k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 3
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼18%
- Now £605
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£97.7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.