Kingswood School Solihull Ltd
Registered name: KINGSWOOD SCHOOL SOLIHULL LTD
Part of Limra House Limited groupKingswood School Solihull Ltd made £220k revenue and £164k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Kingswood School Solihull Ltd’s revenue was £220k in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £164k profit and 28 employees. The company is classified under “pre-primary education” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2012
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | £226k | £220k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | — | £52.4k | £65.5k |
| Gross profit | — | — | — | £174k | £155k |
| Operating profit | — | — | — | £8.7k | £164k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | — | £8.7k | £164k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | — | £8.7k | £164k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | — | £8.7k | £164k |
| Employees (average) | — | — | 1 | 28 | 28 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | 3.9% | 74.4% |
| Gross margin | — | — | — | 76.8% | 70.2% |
| Revenue per employee | — | — | — | £8.1k | £7.9k |
| Profit per employee | — | — | — | £312 | £5.8k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Headcount growth | — | — | — | ▲2700% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £1 | £1 | £1 | £58.1k | £69.6k |
| Net assets | £1 | £1 | £1 | £8.7k | £172k |
| Fixed assets | — | — | — | £48.5k | £47.9k |
| Current assets | — | — | £1 | £301k | £251k |
| Debtors | — | — | — | £237k | £175k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Oct 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | AbridgedAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 74.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 70.2%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £7.9k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £5.8k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 21.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 79.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £172k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £69.6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 28
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now £47.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Limra House Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Kingswood School Solihull Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- City of London Business School LimitedFigures not disclosed
- City of London College (CLC) LtdFigures not disclosed
- City Sixth Form Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Kindnest Health LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Kingswood School Property LtdFigures not disclosed
- Limra Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Limra AI Nexus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Limra Nexus LtdFigures not disclosed
- Skills 4 Life Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- ST Albans Little Learners Nursery CICStoke-on-Trent · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £219k
- Profit
- £6.7k
- Staff
- 10
- Laugh and Learn Tarring LimitedWorthing · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £217k
- Profit
- £36.7k
- Staff
- 12
- Little Angels Playschool CICDerby · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £224k
- Profit
- £26.4k
- Staff
- 12
- Little Ivy Schools LtdLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £206k
- Profit
- £22.5k
- Staff
- 4
- Tender Years Nursery LtdLondon · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £240k
- Profit
- £52.5k
- Staff
- 10
- Victoria Park Day Nursery CICAshford · Pre-primary education
- Revenue
- £198k
- Profit
- £31.9k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £164k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.