Oxford Innovation Services Limited
Registered name: OXFORD INNOVATION SERVICES LIMITED
Part of SQW Group Newco 2018 Ltd groupOxford Innovation Services Limited made £9.2m revenue and a £40.5k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Oxford Innovation Services Limited’s revenue fell 19% to £9.2m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with a loss of £40.5k and 106 employees. The company is classified under “other business support service activities” and is based in Oxford; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Oxford, South East
- Age
- 14 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “SQW Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £7.6m | £11.3m | £9.2m |
| Cost of sales | £6.1m | £8.7m | £7.5m |
| Gross profit | £1.4m | £2.6m | £1.6m |
| Operating profit | £49.4k | £648k | −£75.3k |
| Profit before tax | £49.4k | £676k | −£69.3k |
| Profit after tax | £32.8k | £507k | −£40.5k |
| Profit (best available) | £32.8k | £507k | −£40.5k |
| Staff costs | £4.7m | £6.6m | £6.5m |
| Employees (average) | 83 | 112 | 106 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 0.4% | 4.5% | −0.4% |
| Gross margin | 19% | 23% | 17.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £91.4k | £101k | £86.5k |
| Profit per employee | £396 | £4.5k | −£382 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲48.6% | ▼18.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1442% | ▼108% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲34.9% | ▼5.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £617k | £259k |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £2m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £17.1k | £16.9k | £204k |
| Current assets | £5.1m | £4.4m | £3.8m |
| Debtors | £696k | £441k | £678k |
| Deferred income | £1.3m | £795k | £361k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −0.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 17.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £86.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£382
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.4%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼2%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £259k
- Headcount
- ▼5%
- Now 106
- Deferred income
- ▼55%
- Now £361k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1105%
- Now £204k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- SQW Group Newco 2018 Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- SQW Group Limited75–100%
- Oxford Innovation Services Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Cios Beacon SPV LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (3)
- SQW LimitedRev. £4.8m · Profit −£45.5k
- Intelligent Connections LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Oxford Innovation LimitedRev. — · Profit £70.8k
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Vtti MLP Services LtdLondon · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £488k
- Staff
- 16
- Shopkeep.com LtdBelfast · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.1m
- Profit
- £468k
- Staff
- 116
- Kelton Engineering LimitedAberdeen · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.2m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 36
- Supported Homes LimitedNewark · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 268
- Physiological Measurements LtdPlymouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £971k
- Staff
- 129
- Clarity Vision (Group) LimitedPortsmouth · Other business support service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £9.3m
- Profit
- £150k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit −£40.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.