Acivico Limited
Registered name: ACIVICO LIMITED
Part of Birmingham City Council groupAcivico Limited made £27.1m revenue and £306k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026.
Acivico Limited’s revenue grew 10% to £27.1m in the year to 31 Mar 2026, with £306k profit and 114 employees. The company is classified under “construction of commercial buildings” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 31 Mar 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £29.2m | £24.7m | £27.1m |
| Cost of sales | −£22m | −£18.7m | −£20.7m |
| Gross profit | £7.2m | £6m | £6.4m |
| Operating profit | £1.1m | −£363k | £485k |
| Profit before tax | £2.9m | −£213k | £476k |
| Profit after tax | £2.6m | −£259k | £306k |
| Profit (best available) | £2.6m | −£259k | £306k |
| Employees (average) | 126 | 123 | 114 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 9% | −1.1% | 1.1% |
| Gross margin | 24.6% | 24.2% | 23.6% |
| Revenue per employee | £232k | £201k | £238k |
| Profit per employee | £21k | −£2.1k | £2.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼15.6% | ▲9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼109.8% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼2.4% | ▼7.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 23.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £238k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £2.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▼7%
- Now 114
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Birmingham City Council (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Acivico Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (4)
- Acivico (Building Consultancy) LimitedRev. £2.5m · Profit −£491k
- Acivico Traded Services LimitedRev. £84k · Profit −£93k
- Acivico (Design, Construction and Facilities Management) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Acivico Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Q9 Cladding Solutions LtdDarlington · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £27m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 28
- PBS Construction (North East) LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.7m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 80
- Geo Houlton & Sons LimitedHull · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.6m
- Profit
- £356k
- Staff
- 129
- Martin & Hamilton LimitedCounty Antrim · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £27.6m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 79
- Brooks and Wood LimitedIpswich · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 85
- Bell Building Projects LimitedLanarkshire · Construction of commercial buildings
- Revenue
- £26.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 74
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £306k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.