CMS Payments Intelligence Limited
Registered name: CMS PAYMENTS INTELLIGENCE LIMITED
Part of Cmspi Topco Limited groupCMS Payments Intelligence Limited made £4.8m revenue and £18m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
CMS Payments Intelligence Limited’s revenue fell 24% to £4.8m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £18m profit and 45 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Manchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Manchester, North West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Unusual figures. Profit is higher than revenue in this filing. That usually means investment income, dividends from subsidiaries or one-off gains — or a mis-tagged figure. Check the original filing before drawing conclusions.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.8m | £6.3m | £6.3m | £4.8m |
| Cost of sales | £379k | £367k | £101k | £83.2k |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.9m | £6.2m | £4.7m |
| Operating profit | £11.1m | £15.8m | £20.5m | £22.1m |
| Profit before tax | £11.2m | £15.9m | £20.8m | £22.3m |
| Profit after tax | £10.2m | £13.6m | £17.5m | £18m |
| Profit (best available) | £10.2m | £13.6m | £17.5m | £18m |
| Staff costs | £4.5m | £4.8m | £4.9m | £5.9m |
| Employees (average) | 66 | 54 | 42 | 45 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 176.3% | 217% | 278.2% | 374.8% |
| Gross margin | 93.5% | 94.2% | 98.4% | 98.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £88.1k | £116k | £149k | £107k |
| Profit per employee | £155k | £252k | £416k | £400k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲7.8% | ▲0.1% | ▼23.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲32.6% | ▲28.4% | ▲3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼18.2% | ▼22.2% | ▲7.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.2m | £8.1m | £8.7m | £5.6m |
| Net assets | £10.5m | £24.1m | £41.6m | £59.5m |
| Fixed assets | £159k | £769k | £1.2m | £1.1m |
| Current assets | £12.4m | £25.2m | £43m | £63.2m |
| Debtors | £1.4m | £1.6m | £592k | £653k |
| Deferred income | £1m | £872k | £896k | £1m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | Accounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 374.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 98.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £107k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £400k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 23.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 21.3%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲43%
- Now £59.5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼35%
- Now £5.6m
- Headcount
- ▲7%
- Now 45
- Deferred income
- ▲14%
- Now £1m
- Fixed assets
- ▼9%
- Now £1.1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Cmspi Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Cmspi Midco 1 Limited75–100%
- Cmspi Midco 2 Limited75–100%
- Cmspi Bidco Limited75–100%
- CMS Payments Intelligence Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Blake Clough Consulting LtdHuddersfield · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 27
- Laindon LtdBasildon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £4.9m
- Profit
- £132k
- Staff
- 194
- Delta KN LimitedBollington · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £4.7m
- Profit
- £166k
- Staff
- 29
- Infios LDN LtdBlackpool · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £5m
- Profit
- £291k
- Staff
- 10
- MTS Health LimitedLondon · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £403k
- Staff
- 46
- Meredian International LtdBirmingham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £4.6m
- Profit
- £700k
- Staff
- 9
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £18m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.