Hindle Gears Limited
Registered name: HINDLE GEARS LIMITED
Part of Hindle Gears Holdings Limited groupHindle Gears Limited made £13.4m revenue and £1.4m profit in the year to 30 Nov 2025. read from filing text
Hindle Gears Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £13.4m in the year to 30 Nov 2025, with £1.4m profit and 64 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other fabricated metal products” and is based in Bradford; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bradford, Yorkshire and The Humber
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Nov 2022 | 30 Nov 2023 | 30 Nov 2024 | 30 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £12.5m | £12.5m | £13.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £10.4m | £10.2m | £10.4m |
| Gross profit | — | £2.1m | £2.4m | £2.9m |
| Operating profit | — | — | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1m | £1.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit after tax | — | £970k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £970k | £1m | £1.4m |
| Staff costs | — | £2.4m | £2.8m | £2.8m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 66 | 64 | 64 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | 7.7% | 8.2% | 10.6% |
| Gross margin | — | 16.8% | 18.9% | 21.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £190k | £196k | £209k |
| Profit per employee | — | £14.7k | £16k | £22.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼0.1% | ▲6.6% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲5.4% | ▲38.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲11.9% | ▼3% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £55k | £30.6k | £790k | £1.1m |
| Net assets | £2.6m | £3.5m | £4.3m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £52.8k | £57.5k | £68.7k | £63.7k |
| Current assets | £5m | £6.5m | £6.4m | £7.4m |
| Debtors | £2.4m | £2.8m | £1.9m | £2.6m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £86.6k | £187k |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data May 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 10.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 21.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £209k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £22.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▲36%
- Now £1.1m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 64
- Deferred income
- ▲116%
- Now £187k
- Fixed assets
- ▼7%
- Now £63.7k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Hindle Gears Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Hindle Gears Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Skelton-Thomas Engineering LimitedNeath · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £349k
- Staff
- 52
- Industrial & Marine Silencers LimitedLoughborough · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.3m
- Profit
- £2m
- Staff
- 81
- Destec Engineering LimitedLincoln · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 81
- A.j.c. Trailers LimitedColindale · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £656k
- Staff
- 69
- Electrix International LimitedCounty Durham · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.5m
- Profit
- £3.7m
- Staff
- 64
- Scomac Catering Equipment LimitedStaffordshire · Manufacture of other fabricated metal products n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £13.6m
- Profit
- £206k
- Staff
- 82
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Nov 2025 (profit £1.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.