Euro Workspace Limited
Registered name: EURO WORKSPACE LIMITED
Part of Euro Workspace Global Limited groupEuro Workspace Limited made £10.1m revenue and £389k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Euro Workspace Limited’s revenue fell 9% to £10.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £389k profit and 65 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of office and shop furniture” and is based in Colchester; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Colchester, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “On”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £11.2m | £13.6m | £11.1m | £10.1m |
| Cost of sales | £5.7m | £7.7m | £5.8m | £4.9m |
| Gross profit | £5.4m | £5.9m | £5.3m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £2.2m | £1.4m | −£70.7k | £437k |
| Profit before tax | £2.2m | £1.3m | −£49k | £434k |
| Profit after tax | £1.7m | £987k | −£62.6k | £389k |
| Profit (best available) | £1.7m | £987k | −£62.6k | £389k |
| Staff costs | £1.8m | £2.6m | £2.8m | £2.7m |
| Employees (average) | 59 | 62 | 66 | 65 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.6% | 7.2% | −0.6% | 3.8% |
| Gross margin | 48.5% | 43.2% | 48% | 51.7% |
| Revenue per employee | £189k | £220k | £168k | £156k |
| Profit per employee | £29.5k | £15.9k | −£948 | £6k |
| Cash conversion | −75.6% | −79.8% | — | — |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲22.2% | ▼18.6% | ▼8.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼43.3% | ▼106.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲5.1% | ▲6.5% | ▼1.5% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.6m | £2.7m | £2.4m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £3.4m | £3.8m | £3.2m | £2.9m |
| Fixed assets | £304k | £419k | £674k | £538k |
| Current assets | £7.1m | £7.3m | £6.8m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £2m | £1.7m | £1.7m | £1.7m |
| Deferred income | £1.5m | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.9m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.7m | −£1.1m | −£376k | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 3.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 51.7%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £156k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 5.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 18.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 17.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼8%
- Now £2.9m
- Cash at bank
- ▼8%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▼2%
- Now 65
- Deferred income
- ▲35%
- Now £1.9m
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £538k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Euro Workspace Global Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Euro Workspace Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Euro Workspace Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Euro Workspace Systems LtdFigures not disclosed
- Your Workspace LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Hawk Furniture LimitedYork · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £10.1m
- Profit
- £164k
- Staff
- 88
- Harlequin Office Furniture LimitedScunthorpe · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £11.3m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 48
- The Benbow Group LimitedNewton Abbot · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £12m
- Profit
- £968k
- Staff
- 90
- Mobili Office LimitedSkipton · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 62
- Harte Woodworking LimitedWest Yorkshire · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £997k
- Staff
- 103
- MDK Office Seating LimitedLeicester · Manufacture of office and shop furniture
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £224k
- Staff
- 78
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £389k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.