Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07694501 · Incorporated 5 Jul 2011

Moore Kingston Smith Financial Advisers Limited

Registered name: MOORE KINGSTON SMITH FINANCIAL ADVISERS LIMITED

Part of Moore Kingston Smith LLP group

Moore Kingston Smith Financial Advisers Limited made a £146k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).

Moore Kingston Smith Financial Advisers Limited reported a loss of £146k in the year to 31 Dec 2025; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 31 employees. The company is classified under “financial management” and is based in London; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection M · Professional, scientific and technical activitiesSIC 70221Financial management
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2025

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£146k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
31
Change —
Profit / employee
−£4.7k
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202230 Apr 202330 Apr 202430 Apr 202531 Dec 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£1.8m£1.9m£3.4m£4.2m—
Cost of sales£8k£11.1k£13.2k£4.5k—
Gross profit£1.8m£1.9m£3.4m£4.2m—
Operating profit£168k−£32k£336k£456k—
Profit before tax£168k−£40.6k£112k£249k−£123k
Profit after tax£129k£41k−£17.8k£106k−£146k
Profit (best available)£129k£41k−£17.8k£106k−£146k
Employees (average)1619252931
Ratios
Profit margin7.1%2.1%−0.5%2.5%—
Gross margin99.6%99.4%99.6%99.9%—
Revenue per employee£114k£102k£138k£143k—
Profit per employee£8.1k£2.2k−£710£3.6k−£4.7k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲6%▲78.2%▲20.6%—
Profit growth—▼68.3%▼143.4%——
Headcount growth—▲18.8%▲31.6%▲16%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£282k£187k£26.7k£19.9k£66k
Net assets£440k£399k£381k£487k£341k
Fixed assets£153k£3.9m£3.1m——
Current assets£587k£541k£604k£794k£1m
Debtors£305k£306k£567k£714k£722k
Deferred income£157k£174k£235k£425k£309k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£4.7k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £341k
Cash at bank
—
Now £66k
Headcount
—
Now 31
Deferred income
—
Now £309k
Fixed assets
—
Now —

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Moore Kingston Smith LLPultimate parent75–100%
  2. Devonshire Group Services Limited75–100%
  3. Mksfa Group Limited75–100%
  4. Moore Kingston Smith Financial Advisers Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit −£146k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.