Bembridge Powerboat Training Ltd
Registered name: BEMBRIDGE POWERBOAT TRAINING LTD
Bembridge Powerboat Training Ltd made £122k revenue and a £55.2k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Bembridge Powerboat Training Ltd’s revenue fell 28% to £122k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £55.2k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “sports and recreation education” and is based in ST Helens; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active - Proposal to Strike off
- Location
- ST Helens, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £130k | £102k | £169k | £122k |
| Cost of sales | — | £46.1k | £70.3k | £62k |
| Gross profit | £77.3k | £55.5k | £99.1k | £59.9k |
| Operating profit | −£61.9k | −£77.2k | −£30.2k | −£53.7k |
| Profit before tax | −£65.6k | −£75.9k | −£31.4k | −£55.2k |
| Profit after tax | −£65.6k | −£75.9k | −£31.4k | −£55.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£65.6k | −£75.9k | −£31.4k | −£55.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −50.3% | −74.7% | −18.6% | −45.3% |
| Gross margin | 59.4% | 54.7% | 58.5% | 49.1% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼22% | ▲66.7% | ▼28% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2k | £631 | −£2.8k | −£6k |
| Net assets | −£265k | −£341k | −£372k | −£427k |
| Fixed assets | £98.8k | £111k | £96.3k | £76k |
| Current assets | £42.9k | £55k | £89.7k | £82.3k |
| Debtors | £38k | £54.3k | £92.4k | £81.4k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −45.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 49.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 62.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 66.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£427k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now −£6k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼21%
- Now £76k
Similar profitable businesses
- Level 10 Community CICLondon · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £123k
- Profit
- £3.3k
- Staff
- 1
- Education and Integration Club SPK CICEdinburgh · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £2.2k
- Staff
- 0
- Ne Cycling CICMiddlesbrough · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £125k
- Profit
- £3.1k
- Staff
- 6
- Wigle Dance CICCardiff · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £18k
- Staff
- 4
- Zest for Adventure LimitedLeighton Buzzard · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £116k
- Profit
- £37.2k
- Staff
- 1
- Sunnah Sports Community CICBradford · Sports and recreation education
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £3.5k
- Staff
- 18
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£55.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.