Netcom Training Ltd
Registered name: NETCOM TRAINING LTD
Part of Apprentify Group Limited groupNetcom Training Ltd made £6.8m revenue and £1.3m profit in the year to 31 Jul 2026. read from filing text
Netcom Training Ltd’s revenue fell 9% to £6.8m in the year to 31 Jul 2026, with £1.3m profit and 57 employees. The company is classified under “other activities of employment placement agencies” and is based in Birmingham; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Birmingham, West Midlands
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The ultimate parent company is Apprentify Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. The parent company is preparing consolidated group accounts, which include those of Netcom Training ”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jul 2022 | 31 Jul 2023 | 31 Jul 2024 | 31 Jul 2025 | 31 Jul 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £5.2m | £8.4m | £7.5m | £6.8m |
| Cost of sales | — | £964k | £2.2m | £3.6m | £2.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £4.2m | £6.2m | £3.9m | £4.2m |
| Operating profit | — | £1.9m | £2.8m | −£556k | £1.5m |
| Profit before tax | — | £1.9m | £2.8m | −£629k | £1.4m |
| Profit after tax | — | £1.8m | £2.7m | −£499k | £1.3m |
| Profit (best available) | — | £1.8m | £2.7m | −£499k | £1.3m |
| Staff costs | — | £1.9m | £2.8m | £3.7m | £2.6m |
| Employees (average) | 37 | 52 | 72 | 86 | 57 |
| Ratios | |||||
| Profit margin | — | 35.1% | 32.5% | −6.7% | 19.7% |
| Gross margin | — | 81.5% | 74% | 52.3% | 62.8% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £100k | £116k | £86.8k | £119k |
| Profit per employee | — | £35.1k | £37.8k | −£5.8k | £23.4k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲61.2% | ▼10.9% | ▼9.5% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▲49% | ▼118.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲40.5% | ▲38.5% | ▲19.4% | ▼33.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||||
| Cash at bank | £628k | £202k | £71k | £107k | £986 |
| Net assets | £3m | £4.8m | £7.5m | £7m | £8.4m |
| Fixed assets | £92.9k | £193k | £418k | £1m | £1m |
| Current assets | £3.3m | £5m | £8m | £7.7m | £8.7m |
| Debtors | £429k | £721k | £1.5m | £177k | £8.7m |
| Deferred income | — | — | £86.2k | £219k | £116k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2026 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 19.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 62.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £119k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £23.4k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 14.9%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 128.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲19%
- Now £8.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼99%
- Now £986
- Headcount
- ▼34%
- Now 57
- Deferred income
- ▼47%
- Now £116k
- Fixed assets
- ▼4%
- Now £1m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Apprentify Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Netcom Training Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (6)
- Apprentify LimitedRev. £9.3m · Profit £802k
- Ioda LimitedFigures not disclosed
- The Juice Academy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Upskilla LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vimix Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Vimix LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- The Coulter Partnership LtdLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £6.9m
- Profit
- £54.5k
- Staff
- 35
- PSD LimitedLondon · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £6.4m
- Profit
- £8.2k
- Staff
- 63
- Swiis (UK) LimitedBristol · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £6.3m
- Profit
- £131k
- Staff
- 46
- Keen Thinking LimitedMitcheldean · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £5.8m
- Profit
- £220k
- Staff
- 56
- So Code LtdMilton Road · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £8.5m
- Profit
- £819k
- Staff
- 37
- Connex Education Partnership LimitedChester · Other activities of employment placement agencies
- Revenue
- £5.3m
- Profit
- £105k
- Staff
- 64
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jul 2026 (profit £1.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.