Macgechan IT LtdDissolved
Registered name: MACGECHAN IT LTD
Macgechan IT Ltd made £5.6k revenue and a £1.4k loss in the year to 18 Nov 2025.
Macgechan IT Ltd’s revenue was £5.6k in the year to 18 Nov 2025, with a loss of £1.4k and 2 employees. We hold 4 years of its filed accounts. It is no longer on the Companies House register.
- Status
- Dissolved
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 | 18 Nov 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £60.2k | £11.6k | £4.4k | £5.6k |
| Cost of sales | £480 | £385 | £0 | £1.3k |
| Gross profit | £59.7k | £11.3k | £4.4k | £4.3k |
| Operating profit | £34.1k | £10.6k | £3.7k | −£1.7k |
| Profit before tax | £34.2k | £11.2k | £4.2k | −£1.4k |
| Profit after tax | £27.7k | £9k | £3.4k | −£1.4k |
| Profit (best available) | £27.7k | £9k | £3.4k | −£1.4k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 46.1% | 77.6% | 77.6% | −25.4% |
| Gross margin | 99.2% | 96.7% | 100% | 77% |
| Revenue per employee | £30.1k | £5.8k | £2.2k | £2.8k |
| Profit per employee | £13.9k | £4.5k | £1.7k | −£709 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼80.6% | ▼61.8% | — |
| Profit growth | — | ▼67.4% | ▼61.9% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £52.8k | £50.9k | £53k | £50.7k |
| Net assets | £46.3k | £48.7k | £52.2k | £50.7k |
| Current assets | £52.8k | £50.9k | £53k | £50.7k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −25.4%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 77%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £2.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£709
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now £50.7k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now £50.7k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 18 Nov 2025 (profit −£1.4k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.