Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07657829 · Incorporated 3 Jun 2011

Slenderpane Limited

Registered name: SLENDERPANE LIMITED

Part of Glass World (Cardiff) Limited group

Slenderpane Limited made £273k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Slenderpane Limited reported £273k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2026; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other builders' carpentry and joinery” and is based in Stonesfield; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Stonesfield, South East
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Mar 2026

Key figures

Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£273k
Growth —
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change —
Profit / employee
£18.2k
 
Profitable streak
5yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Jun 202230 Jun 202330 Jun 202430 Jun 202531 Mar 2026
DisclosureProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax£225k£189k£128k£157k£273k
Profit (best available)£225k£189k£128k£157k£273k
Staff costs£507k£561k£767k£856k£536k
Employees (average)1717171715
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee£13.2k£11.1k£7.5k£9.2k£18.2k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth—▼16.2%▼32.2%▲22.7%—
Headcount growth—0%0%0%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£283k£286k£370k£355k£600k
Net assets£176k£285k£255k£379k£626k
Fixed assets£137k£91k£57.9k£24.1k£22.7k
Current assets£593k£531k£562k£670k£964k
Debtors£210k£166k£124k£232k£155k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£18.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now £626k
Cash at bank
—
Now £600k
Headcount
—
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £22.7k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Glass World (Cardiff) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
  2. Slenderpane Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2026 (profit £273k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.