Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07635320 · Incorporated 16 May 2011

Blaze Couriers Ltd

Registered name: BLAZE COURIERS LTD

Blaze Couriers Ltd made £477k revenue and £35.5k profit in the year to 31 May 2025.

Blaze Couriers Ltd’s revenue fell 31% to £477k in the year to 31 May 2025, with £35.5k profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “freight transport by road” and is based in Chatham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection H · Transportation and storageSIC 49410Freight transport by road
Status
Active
Location
Chatham, South East
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 31 May 2025

Key figures

IndependentSmall teamBoring industry
Revenue
£477k
Growth ▼30.6%
Profit
£35.5k
Growth ▼21.6%
Profit margin
7.4%
Gross 12.7%
Employees
1
Change 0%
Profit / employee
£35.5k
Revenue/employee £477k
Profitable streak
3yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 May 202231 May 202331 May 202431 May 2025
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£607k£558k£688k£477k
Cost of sales£550k£463k£591k£417k
Gross profit£56.5k£95k£97.1k£60.4k
Operating profit−£41.1k£3.3k£56.5k£43.8k
Profit before tax−£41.1k£3.3k£56.5k£43.8k
Profit after tax−£41.1k£3.3k£45.3k£35.5k
Profit (best available)−£41.1k£3.3k£45.3k£35.5k
Staff costs£4k£20.5k£2.6k£0
Employees (average)—111
Ratios
Profit margin−6.8%0.6%6.6%7.4%
Gross margin9.3%17%14.1%12.7%
Revenue per employee—£558k£688k£477k
Profit per employee—£3.3k£45.3k£35.5k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▼8.1%▲23.4%▼30.6%
Profit growth——▲1253%▼21.6%
Headcount growth——0%0%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£70.3k£6.5k—£6.8k
Net assets£71.8k£15.1k£32.5k£43k
Fixed assets£0£160k£131k£108k
Current assets£161k£57.3k£38.1k£46.6k
Debtors£91.1k£50.8k£38.1k£39.8k
SourceAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024Accounts · bulk data Feb 2024AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Jan 2025AbridgedAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
7.4%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
12.7%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£477k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£35.5k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
22.5%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
8.3%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲32%
Now £43k
Cash at bank
—
Now £6.8k
Headcount
0%
Now 1
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▼18%
Now £108k
Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from AbridgedAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit £35.5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.