Amstron Ltd
Registered name: AMSTRON LTD
Amstron Ltd made £63.5k revenue and a £5k loss in the year to 31 May 2025.
Amstron Ltd’s revenue fell 11% to £63.5k in the year to 31 May 2025, with a loss of £5k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “other building completion and finishing” and is based in Camden Town; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Camden Town, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 May 2022 | 31 May 2023 | 31 May 2024 | 31 May 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £92.4k | £106k | £71.3k | £63.5k |
| Profit after tax | −£20.8k | £3.6k | −£2.5k | −£5k |
| Profit (best available) | −£20.8k | £3.6k | −£2.5k | −£5k |
| Staff costs | £30.5k | £22k | £14.9k | £13.2k |
| Employees (average) | — | 1 | 1 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −22.5% | 3.4% | −3.5% | −7.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £106k | £71.3k | £31.8k |
| Profit per employee | — | £3.6k | −£2.5k | −£2.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲14.4% | ▼32.5% | ▼11% |
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼170.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | — | 0% | ▲100% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£31.8k | −£28.2k | −£30.7k | −£35.8k |
| Fixed assets | £4.6k | £20k | £16k | £12.8k |
| Current assets | £3.3k | £27.4k | £18.3k | £5.8k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −7.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £31.8k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 20.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£35.8k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲100%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼20%
- Now £12.8k
Similar profitable businesses
- Eastside Building & Maintenance LtdBrentwood · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £7.8k
- Staff
- 2
- G&M Solutions LtdLondon · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £101k
- Profit
- £17.4k
- Staff
- 1
- Pro Point Brickwork LtdFareham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £10.8k
- Staff
- 2
- Heatley LimitedChatham · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £46.7k
- Staff
- 0
- T. R. Contract Services LimitedBristol · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £103k
- Profit
- £7.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Stem Designs LimitedRugeley · Other building completion and finishing
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £19.4k
- Staff
- 1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 May 2025 (profit −£5k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.