Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07617796 · Incorporated 28 Apr 2011

Superior Wellness Ltd

Registered name: SUPERIOR WELLNESS LTD

Part of Carlin Group Ltd group

Superior Wellness Ltd made £37.1m revenue and £363k profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text

Superior Wellness Ltd’s revenue grew 46% to £37.1m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £363k profit and 86 employees. The company is classified under “manufacture of other plastic products” and is based in Chesterfield; we hold 2 years of its filed accounts.

Status
Active
Location
Chesterfield, Yorkshire and The Humber
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Superior Wellness Limited is a subsidiary of Carlin Group Limited, a company registered in England and Wales. R Carlin, director owns 100% of the share capital of Carlin Group Limited.”

Latest accounts · year to 30 Apr 2025

Key figures

Revenue
£37.1m
Growth ▲45.6%
Profit
£363k
Growth ▼66.5%
Profit margin
1%
Gross 19.2%
Employees
86
Change ▲32.3%
Profit / employee
£4.2k
Revenue/employee £431k
Profitable streak
2yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

2 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Apr 202430 Apr 2025
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£25.5m£37.1m
Cost of sales£19.3m£30m
Gross profit£6.2m£7.1m
Operating profit£1.4m£404k
Profit before tax£1.5m£721k
Profit after tax£1.1m£363k
Profit (best available)£1.1m£363k
Staff costs£3.1m£3.6m
Employees (average)6586
Ratios
Profit margin4.3%1%
Gross margin24.4%19.2%
Revenue per employee£392k£431k
Profit per employee£16.7k£4.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲45.6%
Profit growth—▼66.5%
Headcount growth—▲32.3%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£5m£3.2m
Net assets£14m£11m
Fixed assets£3.9m£3.9m
Current assets£15.9m£15m
Debtors£1.6m£1.3m
Deferred income£247k£208k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Jan 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
19.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£431k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£4.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
10.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
0.6%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
3.5%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▼22%
Now £11m
Cash at bank
▼36%
Now £3.2m
Headcount
▲32%
Now 86
Deferred income
▼16%
Now £208k
Fixed assets
▲1%
Now £3.9m
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Carlin Group Ltdultimate parent75–100%
  2. Superior Wellness Ltdthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £363k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Jan 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.