Gallium P E Depositary Limited
Registered name: GALLIUM P E DEPOSITARY LIMITED
Part of Financial Services Group Limited groupGallium P E Depositary Limited made £114k revenue and £30.2k profit in the year to 30 Jun 2024. read from filing text
Gallium P E Depositary Limited’s revenue fell 41% to £114k in the year to 30 Jun 2024, with £30.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “activities of financial services holding companies” and is based in Sevenoaks; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sevenoaks, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £184k | £192k | £114k |
| Operating profit | −£43.9k | −£71k | £51k |
| Profit before tax | −£43.8k | −£71k | £50.8k |
| Profit after tax | −£43.8k | −£71k | £30.2k |
| Profit (best available) | −£43.8k | −£71k | £30.2k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | −23.7% | −37.1% | 26.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲3.9% | ▼40.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £123k | £76.1k | £118k |
| Net assets | £147k | £75.7k | £106k |
| Current assets | £204k | £96.7k | £133k |
| Debtors | £1.9k | £20.3k | £8.9k |
| Deferred income | — | £0 | £704 |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 26.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 0.6%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 7.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲40%
- Now £106k
- Cash at bank
- ▲54%
- Now £118k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now £704
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Financial Services Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Gallium P E Depositary Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (9)
- Gallium Fund Solutions LimitedRev. £1.3m · Profit £208k
- Financial Services Pension Trustees LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Gallium Fund Solutions Administration LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Corporate Director LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Founder Partner LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Nominee 3 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Nominee 5 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Nominee 6 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- GFS Trustee LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2024 (profit £30.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.