Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07569857 · Incorporated 18 Mar 2011

Ironsource UK Limited

Registered name: IRONSOURCE UK LIMITED

Part of Unity Software Inc. group

Ironsource UK Limited made £119m revenue and a £12.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024.

Ironsource UK Limited’s revenue fell 38% to £119m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £12.2m and 0 employees. The company is classified under “other publishing activities” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection J · Information and communicationSIC 58190Other publishing activities
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Ironsource Mobile Ltd”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small teamCash flow filed
Revenue
£119m
Growth ▼37.7%
Profit
−£12.2m
Growth —
Profit margin
−10.3%
Gross 16.6%
Employees
0
Change ▼100%
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202131 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&LFull P&LFull P&LFull P&L
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£223m£307m£191m£119m
Cost of sales£215m£301m£181m£99.1m
Gross profit£8.6m£5.4m£9.8m£19.8m
Operating profit−£725k−£35m£15.2m−£12.1m
Profit before tax−£725k−£35m−£59.1m−£12.1m
Profit after tax−£705k−£35m−£61.3m−£12.2m
Profit (best available)−£705k−£35m−£61.3m−£12.2m
Staff costs£1.1m£2.1m£1.2m£0
Employees (average)7960
Ratios
Profit margin−0.3%−11.4%−32.1%−10.3%
Gross margin3.9%1.8%5.1%16.6%
Revenue per employee£31.9m£34.1m£31.8m—
Profit per employee−£101k−£3.9m−£10.2m—
Cash conversion——−83%—
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth—▲37.3%▼37.8%▼37.7%
Headcount growth—▲28.6%▼33.3%▼100%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£11.6m£16.9m£4.2m£9.6m
Net assets£12.6m−£3.8m−£64.9m−£77.1m
Fixed assets£75.7m£291m£299m£299m
Current assets£50.1m£156m£31.9m£28.4m
Debtors£36.4m£43.5m£18.9m£15.3m
Deferred income£389k£1m£1.1m£1.3m
Cash from operations£5.8m£6.8m−£12.6m£5.3m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−10.3%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
16.6%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
252%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
1.1%
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
12.9%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£77.1m
Cash at bank
▲125%
Now £9.6m
Headcount
▼100%
Now 0
Deferred income
▲19%
Now £1.3m
Fixed assets
0%
Now £299m

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Unity Software Inc. (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. Ironsource UK Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Subsidiaries (1)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£12.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.