Synoptix Limited
Registered name: SYNOPTIX LIMITED
Part of Synoptix Group Limited groupSynoptix Limited made £11m revenue and £1.6m profit in the year to 30 Jun 2025.
Synoptix Limited’s revenue grew 1% to £11m in the year to 30 Jun 2025, with £1.6m profit and 80 employees. The company is classified under “other engineering activities” and is based in Bristol; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Bristol, South West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Jun 2022 | 30 Jun 2023 | 30 Jun 2024 | 30 Jun 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £5.7m | £10.2m | £10.9m | £11m |
| Cost of sales | £3.3m | £6.1m | £6m | £5.8m |
| Gross profit | £2.4m | £4.1m | £4.9m | £5.2m |
| Operating profit | £670k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £667k |
| Profit before tax | £668k | £1.4m | £1.3m | £697k |
| Profit after tax | £878k | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | £878k | £1.2m | £1.5m | £1.6m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £3.4m | £4.3m | £4.9m |
| Employees (average) | 38 | 59 | 72 | 80 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 15.4% | 11.4% | 13.9% | 14.2% |
| Gross margin | 42.5% | 40.5% | 44.9% | 47.3% |
| Revenue per employee | £150k | £173k | £151k | £138k |
| Profit per employee | £23.1k | £19.8k | £20.9k | £19.6k |
| Cash conversion | 86.2% | −74% | −140.6% | −126.6% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲79.1% | ▲6.3% | ▲1.3% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲33.2% | ▲29% | ▲3.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲55.3% | ▲22% | ▲11.1% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £574k | £971k | £2m | £1.8m |
| Net assets | £2.7m | £3.6m | £4.8m | £6.2m |
| Fixed assets | £46.4k | £278k | £269k | £271k |
| Current assets | £3.4m | £4.8m | £6.3m | £7.3m |
| Debtors | £2.1m | £2.2m | £910k | £1.4m |
| Deferred income | £211k | £400k | £600k | £372k |
| Cash from operations | £577k | −£1m | −£1.8m | −£845k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 14.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 47.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £138k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £19.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −126.6%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 2.5%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 3.4%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 13.1%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲28%
- Now £6.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼9%
- Now £1.8m
- Headcount
- ▲11%
- Now 80
- Deferred income
- ▼38%
- Now £372k
- Fixed assets
- ▲1%
- Now £271k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Synoptix Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Synoptix Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (2)
- Engineering Resource Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Parkway Engineering Services LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Watts Group LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 83
- Control Components (Anglia) LimitedRothley · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.2m
- Profit
- £547k
- Staff
- 28
- Ardent Consulting Engineers LimitedLondon · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 88
- T D C Parsons Peebles LimitedAberdeen · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.5m
- Profit
- £438k
- Staff
- 51
- PJT Low Carbon Tech LimitedBrentwood · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £10.5m
- Profit
- £493k
- Staff
- 66
- Anglian Dental Engineering LtdNuthampstead · Other engineering activities
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £245k
- Staff
- 56
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Jun 2025 (profit £1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.