Ro Investments Limited
Registered name: RO INVESTMENTS LIMITED
Part of Ro Connect 2023 Limited groupRo Investments Limited made £34.9k revenue and a £547k loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Ro Investments Limited’s revenue grew 7% to £34.9k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £547k and 0 employees. The company is classified under “management consultancy activities other than financial management” and is based in Potters Bar; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Potters Bar, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £32.5k | £34.9k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £14.5k | £35.8k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | −£125k | −£547k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | −£125k | −£547k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | −£125k | −£547k |
| Employees (average) | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | −384.1% | −1568% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲7.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Net assets | −£1.5k | −£33.3k | −£158k | −£705k |
| Debtors | £0 | £12k | £15k | £26.5k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1568%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 75.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£705k
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Ro Connect 2023 Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Ro Investments Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Ro Capital Partners LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (1)
- Derrymoyle LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kire LimitedDartford · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £730
- Staff
- 1
- Basetime Solutions LimitedWelwyn · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £68.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Bowen Data Consultancy LimitedFareham · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £58.7k
- Staff
- 1
- TTC - Sustainable Transport LimitedLeamington Spa · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £100k
- Profit
- £37.6k
- Staff
- 1
- Andrew Williams Consulting LtdRyde · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £28.9k
- Staff
- 1
- Asura LtdEdgware · Management consultancy activities other than financial management
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £712
- Staff
- 3
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£547k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.