Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07537688 · Incorporated 22 Feb 2011

HH Waterloo Opco Limited

Registered name: HH WATERLOO OPCO LIMITED

Part of Hh Waterloo Holdco Limited group

HH Waterloo Opco Limited made £25.6m revenue and a £6.2m loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024. read from filing text

HH Waterloo Opco Limited’s revenue was £25.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2024, with a loss of £6.2m and 88 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.

Full P&L filedSection I · Accommodation and food servicesSIC 55100Hotels and similar accommodation
Status
Active
Location
London, London
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “At the year end and during the post year end period, the immediate parent company was HH Waterloo Holdco Limited by virtue of its 100% shareholding.”

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Capital-lightCash flow filed
Revenue
£25.6m
Growth —
Profit
−£6.2m
Growth —
Profit margin
−24.1%
Gross 62.2%
Employees
88
Change —
Profit / employee
−£70.2k
Revenue/employee £291k
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

4 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to30 Sep 202130 Sep 202230 Sep 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing textFull P&Lread from filing text
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)£4.2m£12.4m£17.7m£25.6m
Cost of sales£3.2m£4.4m£7.3m£9.7m
Gross profit£915k£8m£10.4m£15.9m
Operating profit−£5.3m−£442k−£203k−£5.6m
Profit before tax−£5m−£442k−£175k−£5.6m
Profit after tax−£4.6m−£442k−£175k−£6.2m
Profit (best available)−£4.6m−£442k−£175k−£6.2m
Staff costs£1.8m———
Employees (average)71606688
Ratios
Profit margin−110.8%−3.5%−1%−24.1%
Gross margin22%64.3%58.8%62.2%
Revenue per employee£58.6k£207k£268k£291k
Profit per employee−£65k−£7.4k−£2.7k−£70.2k
Growth (year on year)
Revenue growth——▲42%—
Headcount growth——▲10%—
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£127k£4m£5m£1.1m
Net assets£2.3m£1.9m£1.7m−£4.5m
Fixed assets£0£69k£76k£151k
Current assets£11.4m£22.6m£24.4m£17.9m
Debtors£195k£176k£209k£304k
Deferred income£975k£332k£886k—
Cash from operations——−£1.1m£3.8m
SourceAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
−24.1%
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
62.2%
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
£291k
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
−£70.2k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
0.6%
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
1.2%
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£4.5m
Cash at bank
—
Now £1.1m
Headcount
—
Now 88
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
—
Now £151k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Hh Waterloo Holdco Limited (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
  2. HH Waterloo Opco Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£6.2m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Aug 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.