RB Groundworks (South East) Limited
Registered name: RB GROUNDWORKS (SOUTH EAST) LIMITED
RB Groundworks (South East) Limited made £282k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
RB Groundworks (South East) Limited reported £282k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 1% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 2 employees. The company is classified under “construction of utility projects for fluids” and is based in Sittingbourne; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Sittingbourne, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | £254k | £224k | £281k | £282k |
| Profit (best available) | £254k | £224k | £281k | £282k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | £127k | £112k | £140k | £141k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | ▼11.9% | ▲25.2% | ▲0.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £338k | £212k | £625k | £748k |
| Net assets | £1.2m | £1.3m | £1.5m | £1.7m |
| Fixed assets | £209k | £204k | £309k | £289k |
| Current assets | £1.1m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Debtors | £191k | £362k | £335k | £278k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £141k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲14%
- Now £1.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲20%
- Now £748k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £289k
Similar profitable businesses
- High Voltage Systems and Services LimitedKettering · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £48.3m
- Profit
- £5m
- Staff
- 98
- Peter Duffy LimitedWarrington · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £32.4m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 129
- Infrastructure Gateway LimitedWalsall · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £26m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 81
- J. Anderson & Son LimitedMexborough · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £18m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 37
- Ais Utilities LimitedLondon · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £16.9m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 43
- A L S Civil Engineers Ltd.Ramsgate · Construction of utility projects for fluids
- Revenue
- £28.5m
- Profit
- £906k
- Staff
- 35
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £282k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.