L&H Capital Ltd
Registered name: L&H CAPITAL LTD
L&H Capital Ltd made £153k revenue and £7k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
L&H Capital Ltd’s revenue grew 3% to £153k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £7k profit and 2 employees. The company is classified under “financial leasing” and is based in Dorking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dorking, South East
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £350k | £293k | £148k | £153k |
| Cost of sales | £113k | £62.3k | £30.2k | £7.9k |
| Gross profit | £237k | £230k | £118k | £145k |
| Operating profit | £154k | £153k | £12.9k | £9.1k |
| Profit before tax | £154k | £153k | £12.9k | £9.1k |
| Profit after tax | £125k | £116k | £9.9k | £7k |
| Profit (best available) | £125k | £116k | £9.9k | £7k |
| Employees (average) | 2 | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 35.6% | 39.8% | 6.7% | 4.6% |
| Gross margin | 67.6% | 78.7% | 79.6% | 94.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £175k | £146k | £74.1k | £76.4k |
| Profit per employee | £62.4k | £58.2k | £4.9k | £3.5k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼16.5% | ▼49.4% | ▲3.2% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼6.8% | ▼91.5% | ▼29.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £96.3k | £12.3k | £15.7k | £85.5k |
| Net assets | £582k | £622k | £480k | £410k |
| Fixed assets | £26.3k | £26.3k | £26.3k | £26.3k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £1.5m | £761k | £703k |
| Debtors | £0 | £7.7k | £745k | £617k |
| Deferred income | £0 | £0 | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 4.6%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 94.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £76.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £3.5k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 17.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 403.8%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▼14%
- Now £410k
- Cash at bank
- ▲444%
- Now £85.5k
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- 0%
- Now £26.3k
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £7k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.