Recruit Ventures Limited
Registered name: RECRUIT VENTURES LIMITED
Part of Reja Holdings Ltd groupRecruit Ventures Limited made £106m revenue and £748k profit in the year to 30 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Recruit Ventures Limited’s revenue fell 4% to £106m in the year to 30 Mar 2025, with £748k profit and 164 employees. The company is classified under “activities of head offices” and is based in Dereham; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Dereham, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 26 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 30 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £95m | £106m | £110m | £106m |
| Cost of sales | £76.1m | £84.1m | £91m | £88.7m |
| Gross profit | £18.9m | £21.4m | £19.4m | £17.5m |
| Operating profit | £7m | £7m | £3.4m | £1.8m |
| Profit before tax | £6.7m | £6.7m | £2.9m | £1.5m |
| Profit after tax | £5.3m | £5.3m | £1.8m | £748k |
| Profit (best available) | £5.3m | £5.3m | £1.8m | £748k |
| Employees (average) | 125 | 153 | 165 | 164 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 5.5% | 5.1% | 1.7% | 0.7% |
| Gross margin | 19.9% | 20.3% | 17.6% | 16.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £760k | £690k | £669k | £647k |
| Profit per employee | £42k | £34.9k | £11.1k | £4.6k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲11.1% | ▲4.5% | ▼3.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲1.7% | ▼65.6% | ▼59.2% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲22.4% | ▲7.8% | ▼0.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2.8m | £1.9m | £2.4m | £1.9m |
| Net assets | £4m | £4.7m | £5.6m | £6.3m |
| Fixed assets | £139k | £139k | £140k | £135k |
| Current assets | £4.7m | £5.1m | £5.9m | £6.3m |
| Debtors | £8.2k | £541 | £11.9k | £4k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 16.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £647k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £4.6k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲13%
- Now £6.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▼19%
- Now £1.9m
- Headcount
- ▼1%
- Now 164
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £135k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Reja Holdings Ltdultimate parent50–75%
- RV 200 Ltd75–100%
- The Recruit Venture Group Ltd75–100%
- Recruit Ventures Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (60)
- Accelerate Personnel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Amj Recruitment Group LtdFigures not disclosed
- Ancora Recruitment LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Aspired Talent LtdFigures not disclosed
- Barr Personnel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- CDL Personnel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Clear Search Recruitment LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Cool Recruitment LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Daley Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- DC Personnel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- DCT Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Dowling Recruitment Solutions LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Eastern Logistics Personnel LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Eleven Eleven Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Empowered Personnel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Hawkmoore Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Inside Right LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Knight & Jones Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mak Personnel LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Mayfield Recruitment Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- MJB Driver Network LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Nexwave Recruitment LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Novara People LtdFigures not disclosed
- On Point Personnel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Paragon Resource Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Platinum People Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Pro-Found Recruitment Solutions LtdFigures not disclosed
- Proactive Staff LtdFigures not disclosed
- Provit LtdFigures not disclosed
- Resolute Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Resolve Personnel LtdFigures not disclosed
- Rose 360 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 132 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 133 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 134 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 135 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 136 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 137 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 138 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 139 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 140 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- RV 141 LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senior Salmon LtdFigures not disclosed
- Solid Foundations Consultancy LtdFigures not disclosed
- Solvit Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Soraya Recruitment LtdFigures not disclosed
- Staff 365 Recruitment Services LtdFigures not disclosed
- Staff for Education LtdFigures not disclosed
- Steel Cactus LtdLiquidationFigures not disclosed
- Straight Forward Recruitment LimitedFigures not disclosed
- +10 more
Sister companies (1)
- Jark Ventures LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Mar 2025 (profit £748k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.