Affiliate Squared Ltd
Registered name: AFFILIATE SQUARED LTD
Part of Affiliate Squared Holdings Limited groupAffiliate Squared Ltd made £7.4m revenue and £3.9m profit in the year to 30 Apr 2025. read from filing text
Affiliate Squared Ltd’s revenue fell 10% to £7.4m in the year to 30 Apr 2025, with £3.9m profit and 6 employees. The company is classified under “other information technology service activities” and is based in Brentwood; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Brentwood, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent company is Affiliate Squared Holdings Limited, a private limited company registered in England & Wales with registered office address 7 Western Gardens, Brentwood, Essex, England, CM14 4SP.”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 30 Apr 2022 | 30 Apr 2023 | 30 Apr 2024 | 30 Apr 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £6.3m | £7.6m | £8.2m | £7.4m |
| Cost of sales | £1.5m | £1.3m | £906k | £526k |
| Gross profit | £4.7m | £6.3m | £7.3m | £6.9m |
| Operating profit | £4m | £5.5m | £6.1m | £4.7m |
| Profit before tax | £4m | £5.5m | £6.1m | £4.8m |
| Profit after tax | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| Profit (best available) | £3.2m | £4.5m | £4.6m | £3.9m |
| Employees (average) | 5 | 6 | 6 | 6 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 51.3% | 59.4% | 56.1% | 52.5% |
| Gross margin | 75.7% | 82.4% | 89% | 92.9% |
| Revenue per employee | £1.3m | £1.3m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Profit per employee | £644k | £752k | £772k | £652k |
| Cash conversion | −45.5% | −68.4% | −68% | −87.9% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲21.2% | ▲8.5% | ▼9.7% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲40.2% | ▲2.6% | ▼15.6% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲20% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.8m | £3.3m | £3m | £1.6m |
| Net assets | £11.4m | £10.3m | £11.4m | £11.4m |
| Fixed assets | £447k | £439k | £419k | £496k |
| Current assets | £11.4m | £10.9m | £12.1m | £12.1m |
| Debtors | £5.6m | £7.5m | £9.1m | £10.5m |
| Cash from operations | −£1.8m | −£3.7m | −£4.1m | −£4.2m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 52.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 92.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £1.2m
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £652k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- −87.9%
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 6.7%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 141.2%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲0%
- Now £11.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼46%
- Now £1.6m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 6
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲19%
- Now £496k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Affiliate Squared Holdings Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Affiliate Squared Ltdthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (1)
- Affiliate Squared Technologies LimitedFigures not disclosed
Sister companies (2)
- Affiliate Pad LtdFigures not disclosed
- Affiliate Squared Projects LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Puppet Labs LimitedBracknell · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.4m
- Profit
- £419k
- Staff
- 63
- Wind River UK LimitedCrawley · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £307k
- Staff
- 32
- Icapital UK International LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £415k
- Staff
- 30
- Spotler LimitedGuildford · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.7m
- Profit
- £849k
- Staff
- 43
- Spabreaks.com LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.2m
- Profit
- £64.7k
- Staff
- 65
- Ibsecad LimitedLondon · Other information technology service activities
- Revenue
- £7.9m
- Profit
- £1.5m
- Staff
- 71
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 30 Apr 2025 (profit £3.9m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Feb 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.