Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07501578 · Incorporated 21 Jan 2011

Dunsop Bridge Trout Farm Ltd

Registered name: DUNSOP BRIDGE TROUT FARM LTD

Dunsop Bridge Trout Farm Ltd made £128k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026 (revenue not disclosed).

Dunsop Bridge Trout Farm Ltd reported £128k profit in the year to 28 Feb 2026, up 36% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 15 employees. The company is classified under “freshwater aquaculture” and is based in Clitheroe; we hold 5 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection A · Agriculture, forestry and fishingSIC 03220Freshwater aquaculture
Status
Active
Location
Clitheroe, North West
Age
15 yrs · since 2011
Type
Private Limited Company
Latest accounts · year to 28 Feb 2026

Key figures

Independent
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
£128k
Growth ▲36.2%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
15
Change ▲25%
Profit / employee
£8.6k
 
Profitable streak
4yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

5 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to28 Feb 202228 Feb 202329 Feb 202428 Feb 202528 Feb 2026
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)—————
Profit after tax—£70.9k£89.7k£94.3k£128k
Profit (best available)—£70.9k£89.7k£94.3k£128k
Employees (average)912121215
Ratios
Profit margin—————
Profit per employee—£5.9k£7.5k£7.9k£8.6k
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▲26.6%▲5.1%▲36.2%
Headcount growth—▲33.3%0%0%▲25%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£0£75£4£4£4
Net assets£418k£485k£572k£666k£793k
Fixed assets£685k£706k£715k£797k£836k
Current assets£446k£529k£590k£610k£662k
Debtors£16.7k£70.5k£36.7k£34.5k£52.2k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2023FullAccounts · bulk data Aug 2024FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
£8.6k
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
▲19%
Now £793k
Cash at bank
0%
Now £4
Headcount
▲25%
Now 15
Deferred income
—
Now —
Fixed assets
▲5%
Now £836k
Corporate ownership

Group structure

Subsidiaries (2)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 28 Feb 2026 (profit £128k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.