Skinnydip Limited
Registered name: SKINNYDIP LIMITED
Part of Skinnydip Group Limited groupSkinnydip Limited made £31.5m revenue and £521k profit in the year to 3 Jan 2026.
Skinnydip Limited’s revenue fell 12% to £31.5m in the year to 3 Jan 2026, with £521k profit and 78 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 30 Dec 2023 | 28 Dec 2024 | 3 Jan 2026 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £16.8m | £23.4m | £35.8m | £31.5m |
| Cost of sales | £11.8m | £16.8m | £28m | £23.1m |
| Gross profit | £5m | £6.6m | £7.8m | £8.4m |
| Operating profit | £285k | £271k | £772k | £633k |
| Profit before tax | £278k | £261k | £765k | £571k |
| Profit after tax | £217k | £198k | £647k | £521k |
| Profit (best available) | £217k | £198k | £647k | £521k |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £3.6m | £4m | £3.8m |
| Employees (average) | 57 | 64 | 71 | 78 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.3% | 0.8% | 1.8% | 1.7% |
| Gross margin | 29.5% | 28.2% | 21.7% | 26.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £294k | £366k | £504k | £404k |
| Profit per employee | £3.8k | £3.1k | £9.1k | £6.7k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲39.6% | ▲52.7% | ▼11.8% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼8.6% | ▲227% | ▼19.4% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲12.3% | ▲10.9% | ▲9.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £850k | £2.2m | £2.2m | £2.2m |
| Net assets | £3.5m | £2.9m | £3.3m | £3.8m |
| Fixed assets | £280k | £456k | £450k | £439k |
| Current assets | £8.8m | £9.7m | £9.7m | £12.8m |
| Debtors | £3.2m | £2.7m | £2.8m | £3.5m |
| Deferred income | £510k | £1.6m | £1.6m | £3.8m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jun 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 1.7%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 26.8%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £404k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £6.7k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 11.9%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 11%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲16%
- Now £3.8m
- Cash at bank
- ▼0%
- Now £2.2m
- Headcount
- ▲10%
- Now 78
- Deferred income
- ▲140%
- Now £3.8m
- Fixed assets
- ▼3%
- Now £439k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Skinnydip Group Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Skinnydip Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- Skinnydip Brands LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skinnydip Freehold LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Skinnydip Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Electric Systems LimitedWholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £31.1m
- Profit
- £54.8k
- Staff
- 84
- Cinos LimitedCamberley · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £29.9m
- Profit
- £1.2m
- Staff
- 122
- Templegate Electrical Supplies LimitedBristol · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £33.6m
- Profit
- £1.9m
- Staff
- 109
- Wurth Electronics UK LimitedMediacityuk · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £29m
- Profit
- £2.5m
- Staff
- 69
- Pax Technology Europe LimitedWoking · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £28.9m
- Profit
- £6.6m
- Staff
- 13
- Unumplus LimitedLondon · Wholesale of electronic and telecommunications equipment and parts
- Revenue
- £35.8m
- Profit
- £1m
- Staff
- 22
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 3 Jan 2026 (profit £521k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.