Ilderton Motorvehicle Project
Registered name: ILDERTON MOTORVEHICLE PROJECT
Ilderton Motorvehicle Project made £321k revenue and a £4.3k loss in the year to 31 Jan 2025.
Ilderton Motorvehicle Project’s revenue grew 35% to £321k in the year to 31 Jan 2025, with a loss of £4.3k and 2 employees. The company is classified under “technical and vocational secondary education” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2011
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Jan 2022 | 31 Jan 2023 | 31 Jan 2024 | 31 Jan 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £286k | £237k | £321k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £17.1k | £46.3k |
| Gross profit | — | £266k | £220k | £275k |
| Operating profit | — | −£2.2k | −£34.7k | −£4.3k |
| Profit before tax | — | −£2.2k | −£34.7k | −£4.3k |
| Profit after tax | — | −£2.2k | −£34.7k | −£4.3k |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£2.2k | −£34.7k | −£4.3k |
| Staff costs | — | £90.5k | — | — |
| Employees (average) | -2 | -2 | -2 | 2 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −0.8% | −14.6% | −1.3% |
| Gross margin | — | 93% | 92.8% | 85.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | −£143k | −£119k | £161k |
| Profit per employee | — | £1.1k | £17.4k | −£2.1k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼17% | ▲35.3% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | — | £20k | £3.3k | £82.2k |
| Net assets | — | −£65.9k | −£101k | −£105k |
| Fixed assets | — | £53.6k | £37.6k | £26.5k |
| Current assets | — | £49.6k | £106k | £50k |
| Debtors | — | £78.1k | £179k | £16k |
| Deferred income | — | £53.7k | — | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Jul 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −1.3%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 85.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £161k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£2.1k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 8.3%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 5%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£105k
- Cash at bank
- ▲2412%
- Now £82.2k
- Headcount
- —
- Now 2
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼30%
- Now £26.5k
Similar profitable businesses
- Supporting People and Pets Through Opportunity and Training (Sppot) Community Interest CompanyHaverfordwest · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £283k
- Profit
- £13.7k
- Staff
- 16
- Riverlution by RSC CICSheffield · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £243k
- Profit
- £15.9k
- Staff
- 5
- MPH Training Community Interest CompanyST. Helens · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £227k
- Profit
- £21.8k
- Staff
- 8
- Montebello Training LtdLiverpool · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £184k
- Profit
- £2.6k
- Staff
- 6
- Want2achieve C.I.C.Stafford · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £182k
- Profit
- £26.9k
- Staff
- 12
- White Horse Training LimitedBath · Technical and vocational secondary education
- Revenue
- £620k
- Profit
- £13.7k
- Staff
- 8
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Jan 2025 (profit −£4.3k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.