Skip to content
CompanySight
Company No. 07475277 · Incorporated 21 Dec 2010

Sankey Health Limited

Registered name: SANKEY HEALTH LIMITED

Part of Optima Health PLC group

Sankey Health Limited made a £319k loss in the year to 31 Dec 2024 (revenue not disclosed).

Sankey Health Limited reported a loss of £319k in the year to 31 Dec 2024; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 0 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of pharmaceutical goods” and is based in Warrington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.

Profit onlySection G · Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehiclesSIC 46460Wholesale of pharmaceutical goods
Status
Active
Location
Warrington, North West
Age
15 yrs · since 2010
Type
Private Limited Company

Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.

Latest accounts · year to 31 Dec 2024

Key figures

Small team
Revenue
—
Not disclosed in filing
Profit
−£319k
Growth ▼114.7%
Profit margin
—
 
Employees
0
Change —
Profit / employee
—
 
Profitable streak
0yrs
Consecutive profitable years in our data

This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.

Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.

3 filed years

Financial history

Multi-year financials, oldest to newest
Year to31 Dec 202231 Dec 202331 Dec 2024
DisclosureNo P&LProfit onlyProfit only
Profit & loss
Revenue (turnover)———
Profit after tax—£2.2m−£319k
Profit (best available)—£2.2m−£319k
Employees (average)000
Ratios
Profit margin———
Growth (year on year)
Profit growth——▼114.7%
Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue
Cash at bank£47.5k£69.5k£200
Net assets−£3.4m−£1.2m−£1.5m
Fixed assets£858k£303k£0
Current assets£2.3m£1.4m£1.4m
Debtors£601k£325k£183k
Deferred income£489k£23.9k£68k
SourceFullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025
Derived from the latest filing

How the business works

Profit margin
—
Profit ÷ revenue.
Gross margin
—
Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
Revenue per employee
—
Revenue ÷ average employees.
Profit per employee
—
Profit ÷ average employees.
Cash conversion
—
Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
Fixed assets ÷ revenue
—
Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
Deferred income ÷ revenue
—
Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
Debtors ÷ revenue
—
Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Indirect — not revenue

Balance-sheet signals

Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.

Net assets
—
Now −£1.5m
Cash at bank
▼100%
Now £200
Headcount
—
Now 0
Deferred income
▲184%
Now £68k
Fixed assets
▼100%
Now £0

Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.

Corporate ownership

Group structure

Ownership chain

  1. Optima Health PLCultimate parent75–100%
  2. Pam Healthcare Limited75–100%
  3. Pam Occupational Health Solutions Limited75–100%
  4. People Asset Management Group Limited75–100%
  5. Sankey Health Limitedthis company

Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.

Sister companies (3)

From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).

Same industry, similar size

Similar profitable businesses

Industry benchmarks →

Sources

Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2024 (profit −£319k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.

Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.