White Spider Climbing Limited
Registered name: WHITE SPIDER CLIMBING LIMITED
White Spider Climbing Limited made £275k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
White Spider Climbing Limited reported £275k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025, down 46% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 30 employees. The company is classified under “operation of sports facilities” and is based in Surbiton; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Surbiton, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £507k | £275k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £507k | £275k |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 30 | 30 | 30 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | — | £16.9k | £9.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▼45.8% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲15.4% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £249k | £665k | £1.1m | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £1.5m | £1.8m | £2.1m | £2.3m |
| Fixed assets | £437k | £425k | £386k | £343k |
| Current assets | £1.8m | £2.2m | £2.7m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £14.8k | £24.4k | £38.4k | £20k |
| Deferred income | £168k | £133k | £156k | £142k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £9.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲7%
- Now £2.3m
- Cash at bank
- ▲13%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 30
- Deferred income
- ▼9%
- Now £142k
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £343k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Similar profitable businesses
- Newcastle United LimitedOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £335m
- Profit
- £34.7m
- Staff
- 614
- Celtic PLCOperation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £144m
- Profit
- £33.9m
- Staff
- 1,008
- Arena Leisure Racing LimitedLondon · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £40.7m
- Profit
- £18.3m
- Staff
- 196
- Ascot Racecourse LimitedBerkshire · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £115m
- Profit
- £12.4m
- Staff
- 164
- The Liverpool Football Club and Athletic Grounds LimitedLiverpool · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £703m
- Profit
- £8.3m
- Staff
- 1,083
- Ult Trading Company LimitedPeterborough · Operation of sports facilities
- Revenue
- £4.8m
- Profit
- £4.2m
- Staff
- 32
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £275k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.