Allneeds Building and Construction Depot Limited
Registered name: ALLNEEDS BUILDING AND CONSTRUCTION DEPOT LIMITED
Part of Allneeds Investments Ltd groupAllneeds Building and Construction Depot Limited made £13.9m revenue and £383k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
Allneeds Building and Construction Depot Limited’s revenue fell 1% to £13.9m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £383k profit and 32 employees. The company is classified under “wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment” and is based in Hatfield; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Hatfield, East of England
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “Allneeds Group Limited”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £20.9m | £20.4m | £14m | £13.9m |
| Cost of sales | £18.6m | £18.2m | — | — |
| Gross profit | £2.3m | £2.3m | — | — |
| Operating profit | £225k | £114k | £443k | £81.6k |
| Profit before tax | £483k | £378k | £712k | £507k |
| Profit after tax | £387k | £312k | £584k | £383k |
| Profit (best available) | £387k | £312k | £584k | £383k |
| Staff costs | £1.9m | £1.9m | £1.5m | £1.1m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 50 | 35 | 32 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 1.8% | 1.5% | 4.2% | 2.8% |
| Gross margin | 10.9% | 11.1% | — | — |
| Revenue per employee | £394k | £409k | £400k | £435k |
| Profit per employee | £7.3k | £6.2k | £16.7k | £12k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼2.1% | ▼31.6% | ▼0.6% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼19.4% | ▲87.3% | ▼34.5% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼5.7% | ▼30% | ▼8.6% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £146k | £1.4m | £328k | £138k |
| Net assets | £3.7m | £4m | £4.6m | £5m |
| Fixed assets | £464k | £362k | £274k | £578k |
| Current assets | £11.2m | £9.9m | £8.8m | £7.6m |
| Debtors | £4.6m | £2.9m | £2.7m | £2.7m |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Oct 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 2.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £435k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £12k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 4.2%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 19.7%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲8%
- Now £5m
- Cash at bank
- ▼58%
- Now £138k
- Headcount
- ▼9%
- Now 32
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▲111%
- Now £578k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Allneeds Investments Ltdultimate parent75–100%
- Allneeds Group Limited75–100%
- Allneeds Building and Construction Depot Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (3)
- C3 Alliance LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Capital Drywall LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Independent Buying Consortium LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Clarkes of Walsham LimitedBury ST. Edmunds · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.8m
- Profit
- £29.4k
- Staff
- 79
- East Durham Boards LimitedPontefract · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £14.1m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 44
- Western Timber Merchants LimitedHayes · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £14.3m
- Profit
- £574k
- Staff
- 28
- Beck Products LimitedHereford · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.4m
- Profit
- £1.1m
- Staff
- 29
- Evolution Fasteners (UK) LimitedBorehamwood · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.2m
- Profit
- £2.1m
- Staff
- 29
- Ernest V. Waddington LimitedSheffield · Wholesale of wood, construction materials and sanitary equipment
- Revenue
- £13.1m
- Profit
- £9.2m
- Staff
- 21
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £383k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Oct 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.