A H Carpentry & Build Limited
Registered name: A H CARPENTRY & BUILD LIMITED
A H Carpentry & Build Limited made £50.3k revenue and £18.2k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025.
A H Carpentry & Build Limited’s revenue grew 14% to £50.3k in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £18.2k profit and 0 employees. The company is classified under “development of building projects” and is based in Chard; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Chard, South West
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | No P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | £44.1k | £50.3k |
| Cost of sales | — | — | £6.1k | £8.9k |
| Gross profit | — | — | £38.1k | £41.4k |
| Operating profit | — | — | £14.1k | £18.4k |
| Profit before tax | — | — | £13.9k | £18.2k |
| Profit after tax | — | — | £13.9k | £18.2k |
| Profit (best available) | — | — | £13.9k | £18.2k |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | 31.5% | 36.2% |
| Gross margin | — | — | 86.2% | 82.3% |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | — | ▲14.1% |
| Profit growth | — | — | — | ▲31.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | ▼100% | — |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £521 | £1.7k | £446 | £0 |
| Net assets | −£55.4k | −£66.9k | −£53k | −£34.8k |
| Fixed assets | £900 | £0 | — | — |
| Current assets | £10.6k | £11.4k | £10.2k | £22.8k |
| Debtors | £10.1k | £9.8k | £9.8k | £22.8k |
| Deferred income | £2.1k | £3k | — | — |
| Source | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FilletedAccounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 36.2%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 82.3%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- —
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 45.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£34.8k
- Cash at bank
- ▼100%
- Now £0
- Headcount
- —
- Now 0
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Similar profitable businesses
- Hughesprojectservices LtdWirral · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £47.8k
- Staff
- 1
- Scottdev LtdStirling · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £102k
- Profit
- £118
- Staff
- 1
- Gee Corp LtdLondon · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £106k
- Profit
- £1.1k
- Staff
- 4
- GT Building Contractors LtdScarborough · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £109k
- Profit
- £11.2k
- Staff
- 3
- Meta Construction LtdNottingham · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £3.6k
- Staff
- 3
- Nabiha Housing LtdCoventry · Development of building projects
- Revenue
- £110k
- Profit
- £6.9k
- Staff
- 0
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £18.2k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.