Fara Foundation
Registered name: FARA FOUNDATION
Fara Foundation made £12.6m revenue and £105k profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Fara Foundation’s revenue grew 1% to £12.6m in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £105k profit and 283 employees. The company is classified under “other service activities” and is based in Teddington; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Teddington, London
- Age
- 15 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- PRI/LBG/NSC (Private, Limited by guarantee, no share capital, use of 'Limited' exemption)
Non-profit. It is limited by guarantee (typically an association, club or management company), so it isn't run for profit. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | £12.7m | £12.5m | £12.6m |
| Cost of sales | £12.2m | £12.8m | £10.6m |
| Operating profit | £466k | −£299k | −£481k |
| Profit before tax | £466k | −£299k | −£481k |
| Profit after tax | £650k | −£145k | £105k |
| Profit (best available) | £650k | −£145k | £105k |
| Employees (average) | 281 | 282 | 283 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | 5.1% | −1.2% | 0.8% |
| Revenue per employee | £45.1k | £44.2k | £44.4k |
| Profit per employee | £2.3k | −£513 | £369 |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼1.7% | ▲0.9% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼122.3% | — |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲0.4% | ▲0.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Net assets | — | — | — |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Jul 2025 | Accounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.8%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £44.4k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £369
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now —
- Cash at bank
- —
- Now —
- Headcount
- ▲0%
- Now 283
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- —
- Now —
Group structure
Subsidiaries (1)
- Fara Enterprises LimitedRev. £10.9m · Profit £1.4m
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Kap Industries LtdAndover · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.6m
- Profit
- £55.1k
- Staff
- 37
- M - Integrated Solutions PLCLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £35k
- Staff
- 23
- Reginson Engineering LimitedCoventry · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.6m
- Staff
- 78
- Farago Projects LtdLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.5m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 12
- Qolcom LimitedReading · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.4m
- Profit
- £445k
- Staff
- 42
- Jermyn Street Design LimitedLondon · Other service activities n.e.c.
- Revenue
- £12.8m
- Profit
- £517k
- Staff
- 37
Sources
Latest figures from accounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £105k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.