Montcalm Hotels Limited
Registered name: MONTCALM HOTELS LIMITED
Part of Precis Investments Limited groupMontcalm Hotels Limited made £20.4m revenue and a £1.6m loss in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Montcalm Hotels Limited’s revenue fell 2% to £20.4m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with a loss of £1.6m and 75 employees. The company is classified under “hotels and similar accommodation” and is based in London; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate parent company is Precis Investments Limited, a company registered in UK. The ultimate”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £19.8m | £20.8m | £20.4m |
| Cost of sales | — | £4.7m | £4.9m | £4.1m |
| Gross profit | — | £15.2m | £15.9m | £16.3m |
| Profit before tax | — | −£2.6m | −£3m | −£1.6m |
| Profit after tax | — | −£2.6m | −£3m | −£1.6m |
| Profit (best available) | — | −£2.6m | −£3m | −£1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 26 | 62 | 73 | 75 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | −13.1% | −14.6% | −8.1% |
| Gross margin | — | 76.4% | 76.4% | 79.9% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £320k | £285k | £272k |
| Profit per employee | — | −£42k | −£41.7k | −£22k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▲4.7% | ▼1.9% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲138.5% | ▲17.7% | ▲2.7% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £2m | £863k | £1.2m | £706k |
| Net assets | −£32.9m | −£35.5m | −£38.5m | −£40.2m |
| Fixed assets | £608k | £603k | £224k | £211k |
| Current assets | £2.7m | £1.2m | £1.4m | £1.2m |
| Debtors | £203k | £130k | £50.3k | £271k |
| Deferred income | £389k | £553k | £879k | £962k |
| Cash from operations | — | £774k | −£771k | £258k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Nov 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −8.1%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 79.9%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £272k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£22k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 1%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 4.7%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 1.3%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£40.2m
- Cash at bank
- ▼41%
- Now £706k
- Headcount
- ▲3%
- Now 75
- Deferred income
- ▲9%
- Now £962k
- Fixed assets
- ▼6%
- Now £211k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Precis Investments Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Montcalm Hotels Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Sister companies (36)
- Access Self Storage (1) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (2) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (3) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (5) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Beckenham) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Brent) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Camberley) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Chelsea) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (Insurance Administration) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (London) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage (UK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Access Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Andrias London Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Champions Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Chilworth London Paddington LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyde Park Hotels LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Hyde Park Premier Bayswater LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Inhabit Hotel (Southwick Street) LimitedRev. — · Profit £137k
- Inhabit Hotel Queens Gardens LimitedRev. — · Profit £909k
- London Premier Events LimitedRev. — · Profit −£525k
- Montcalm (RLH) LimitedRev. — · Profit £1.7m
- Montcalm Hotel (London) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£2.6m
- Montcalm London Hotels LimitedRev. — · Profit −£3.9m
- Park Grand Hyde Park LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis (IP) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis Advisory LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Precis Properties LimitedRev. — · Profit −£967k
- Premier Self Storage Properties LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Senator Hotel (London) LimitedRev. — · Profit −£493k
- Shaftesbury (LPK) LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Shaftesbury Hotel LimitedRev. — · Profit −£659k
- Shaftesbury Hyde Park LimitedRev. — · Profit −£1.2m
- Shaftesbury Marble Arch LimitedRev. — · Profit −£229k
- Shaftesbury Premier Heathrow LimitedRev. — · Profit −£438k
- The Shaftesbury Academy LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- A.b. Hotels LimitedLeicester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £20.2m
- Profit
- £1.7m
- Staff
- 313
- A.b. Hotels (Five Lakes) LimitedSheffield · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £20.1m
- Profit
- £2.2m
- Staff
- 301
- Skibo LimitedSutherland · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21m
- Profit
- £1.3m
- Staff
- 293
- Northumberland House LimitedEsher · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.1m
- Profit
- £3.5m
- Staff
- 52
- Whittlebury Hall & Spa LimitedTowcester · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.2m
- Profit
- £2.4m
- Staff
- 384
- Gainford Hotels LimitedCo Durham · Hotels and similar accommodation
- Revenue
- £21.4m
- Profit
- £3.2m
- Staff
- 403
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit −£1.6m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Nov 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.