Journey Hospitality Limited
Registered name: JOURNEY HOSPITALITY LIMITED
Part of Rc Acquisitions I Gp Limited (On Behalf Of Rc Acquisitions I Lp) groupJourney Hospitality Limited made £12m revenue and a £6.3m loss in the year to 31 Oct 2025. read from filing text
Journey Hospitality Limited’s revenue grew 41% to £12m in the year to 31 Oct 2025, with a loss of £6.3m and 115 employees. The company is classified under “web portals” and is based in Elmstone Hardwicke; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Elmstone Hardwicke, South West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The parent entity is Journey Bidco Limited. The ultimate parent company is RC Acquisitions I Gp Limited which is a company incorporated in Jersey and its registered address is 77 Charlotte Street, Lon”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Oct 2022 | 31 Oct 2023 | 31 Oct 2024 | 31 Oct 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £4.2m | £6.5m | £8.5m | £12m |
| Cost of sales | £1.4m | £1.6m | £1.8m | £2.6m |
| Gross profit | £2.7m | £4.9m | £6.7m | £9.3m |
| Operating profit | −£1.9m | −£5.3m | −£6.8m | −£3.9m |
| Profit before tax | −£1.9m | −£6m | −£9m | −£6.8m |
| Profit after tax | −£1.2m | −£5.8m | −£8m | −£6.3m |
| Profit (best available) | −£1.2m | −£5.8m | −£8m | −£6.3m |
| Staff costs | £2.2m | £4.9m | £6.6m | £5.8m |
| Employees (average) | 53 | 100 | 136 | 115 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | −29.6% | −89.4% | −94% | −53% |
| Gross margin | 65.7% | 75.6% | 78.8% | 78.1% |
| Revenue per employee | £78.5k | £64.6k | £62.3k | £104k |
| Profit per employee | −£23.3k | −£57.8k | −£58.6k | −£55.2k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▲55.3% | ▲31.2% | ▲41.1% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▲88.7% | ▲36% | ▼15.4% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £5.7m | £360k | £304k | £947k |
| Net assets | £2.4m | −£3.4m | −£11.3m | −£17.7m |
| Fixed assets | £6.1m | £10.2m | £8.1m | £6m |
| Current assets | £6.7m | £1.5m | £1.3m | £2.6m |
| Debtors | £267k | £708k | £817k | £1.1m |
| Deferred income | £451k | £1.1m | £1.4m | £1.7m |
| Cash from operations | — | — | £2m | £3.4m |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Feb 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data May 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- −53%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 78.1%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £104k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- −£55.2k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 50%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 14%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 9.6%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£17.7m
- Cash at bank
- ▲212%
- Now £947k
- Headcount
- ▼15%
- Now 115
- Deferred income
- ▲16%
- Now £1.7m
- Fixed assets
- ▼26%
- Now £6m
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Rc Acquisitions I Gp Limited (On Behalf Of Rc Acquisitions I Lp) (registered outside the UK register)ultimate parent75–100%
- Journey Topco Limited75–100%
- Journey Midco Limited75–100%
- Journey Bidco Limited75–100%
- Journey Hospitality Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (3)
- Journey E-Commerce LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Journey Technology LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Travel2trade LimitedFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Daytrip Europe LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.6m
- Profit
- £2.8m
- Staff
- 55
- Travel Places (WS) LimitedWest Sussex · Web portals
- Revenue
- £11.1m
- Profit
- £3.3m
- Staff
- 91
- Driiveme LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £8.3m
- Profit
- £714k
- Staff
- 16
- Mybuilder LimitedLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £25m
- Profit
- £4.6m
- Staff
- 88
- Ab Tasty LtdLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £5.5m
- Profit
- £286k
- Staff
- 19
- Freewheel Advertisers LimitedLondon · Web portals
- Revenue
- £5.4m
- Profit
- £322k
- Staff
- —
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Oct 2025 (profit −£6.3m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published May 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.