Bmoneywize CIC
Registered name: BMONEYWIZE CIC
Bmoneywize CIC made £19.5k revenue and £171 profit in the year to 31 Dec 2025.
Bmoneywize CIC’s revenue fell 35% to £19.5k in the year to 31 Dec 2025, with £171 profit and 1 employee. The company is classified under “other education” and is based in Barking; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Barking, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Community Interest Company
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Dec 2022 | 31 Dec 2023 | 31 Dec 2024 | 31 Dec 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L | Full P&L |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | £17.7k | £13.9k | £30k | £19.5k |
| Cost of sales | £9.1k | £3.9k | £6.9k | £2.2k |
| Gross profit | £8.6k | £10k | £23.1k | £17.2k |
| Operating profit | £2k | −£1.8k | £1.2k | £166 |
| Profit before tax | £2k | −£1.8k | £1.3k | £171 |
| Profit after tax | £2k | −£1.8k | £1.3k | £171 |
| Profit (best available) | £2k | −£1.8k | £1.3k | £171 |
| Employees (average) | 1 | 1 | 1 | 1 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | 11.2% | −13.1% | 4.4% | 0.9% |
| Gross margin | 48.7% | 71.7% | 76.9% | 88.5% |
| Revenue per employee | £17.7k | £13.9k | £30k | £19.5k |
| Profit per employee | £2k | −£1.8k | £1.3k | £171 |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Revenue growth | — | ▼21.4% | ▲115.5% | ▼35.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▼191.8% | — | ▼87% |
| Headcount growth | — | 0% | 0% | 0% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £4.5k | £9.8k | £2.3k | £360 |
| Net assets | −£1.6k | −£3.4k | −£2.1k | −£1.9k |
| Fixed assets | £292 | £195 | £98 | £1 |
| Current assets | £4.5k | £9.8k | £2.3k | £360 |
| Deferred income | £2.5k | £9.4k | £480 | — |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Sep 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 0.9%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 88.5%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £19.5k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £171
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- —
- Now −£1.9k
- Cash at bank
- ▼84%
- Now £360
- Headcount
- 0%
- Now 1
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼99%
- Now £1
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Dec 2025 (profit £171), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Sep 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.