Ocnr (Emea) Limited
Registered name: OCNR (EMEA) LIMITED
Part of Torch Topco Limited groupOcnr (Emea) Limited made £17.8m revenue and £2.4m profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025. read from filing text
Ocnr (Emea) Limited’s revenue fell 14% to £17.8m in the year to 31 Mar 2025, with £2.4m profit and 33 employees. The company is classified under “human resources provision and management of human resources functions” and is based in London; we hold 3 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- London, London
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Pass-through vehicle. This looks like a holding, staffing or umbrella company. Its revenue and profit may largely pass through to or from other entities, so the figures may not reflect a standalone operating business. It is excluded from our opportunity lists.
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently. From the filing: “The immediate and ultimate parent company is Torch Bidco Limited,”
Key figures
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | Profit only | Full P&Lread from filing text | Full P&Lread from filing text |
| Profit & loss | |||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | £20.7m | £17.8m |
| Cost of sales | £30.6m | £31.4m | £14.5m |
| Gross profit | — | £3.3m | £3.3m |
| Operating profit | — | £716k | £688k |
| Profit before tax | — | £915k | £2.4m |
| Profit after tax | £656k | £755k | £2.4m |
| Profit (best available) | £656k | £755k | £2.4m |
| Staff costs | £1.6m | £1.6m | £1.6m |
| Employees (average) | 31 | 26 | 33 |
| Ratios | |||
| Profit margin | — | 3.6% | 13.5% |
| Gross margin | — | 15.9% | 18.6% |
| Revenue per employee | — | £796k | £539k |
| Profit per employee | £21.2k | £29k | £73k |
| Growth (year on year) | |||
| Revenue growth | — | — | ▼14.1% |
| Profit growth | — | ▲15% | ▲219.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | ▼16.1% | ▲26.9% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | |||
| Cash at bank | £1.1m | £1m | £390k |
| Net assets | £3.8m | £184k | £1.4m |
| Fixed assets | — | £24.4k | £63.3k |
| Current assets | £7.3m | £8.9m | £8m |
| Debtors | £5.2m | £4m | £3.4m |
| Deferred income | £103k | £157k | £215k |
| Source | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Apr 2025 | FullAccounts · bulk data Mar 2026 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- 13.5%
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- 18.6%
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- £539k
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £73k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- 0.4%
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- 1.2%
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- 18.9%
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲675%
- Now £1.4m
- Cash at bank
- ▼62%
- Now £390k
- Headcount
- ▲27%
- Now 33
- Deferred income
- ▲37%
- Now £215k
- Fixed assets
- ▲159%
- Now £63.3k
Deferred income is reported together with accruals in this filing (“accruals and deferred income”), so it is an approximate signal only.
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Torch Topco Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Torch Midco Limited75–100%
- Torch Bidco Limited75–100%
- Ocnr (Emea) Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
Subsidiaries (2)
- Ellis Recruitment Group LimitedFigures not disclosed
- Talenterprize LtdFigures not disclosed
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £2.4m), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Mar 2026. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.