Bloomfield Medical Limited
Registered name: BLOOMFIELD MEDICAL LIMITED
Part of Bloomfield Medical (Holdings) Limited groupBloomfield Medical Limited made £860k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025 (revenue not disclosed).
Bloomfield Medical Limited reported £860k profit in the year to 31 Mar 2025, up 101% on the year before; its revenue was not disclosed. It had 86 employees. The company is classified under “general medical practice activities” and is based in Southport; we hold 4 years of its filed accounts.
- Status
- Active
- Location
- Southport, North West
- Age
- 16 yrs · since 2010
- Type
- Private Limited Company
Part of a group. The filing indicates this company sits within a group structure, so its results may depend on intra-group trading and it may be hard to replicate independently.
Key figures
This company published its profit but not its turnover, so revenue and margins are not disclosed. We never estimate them.
Badges are automated estimates derived from the filed figures — not statements of fact about the company.
Financial history
| Year to | 31 Mar 2022 | 31 Mar 2023 | 31 Mar 2024 | 31 Mar 2025 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Disclosure | No P&L | Profit only | Profit only | Profit only |
| Profit & loss | ||||
| Revenue (turnover) | — | — | — | — |
| Profit after tax | — | £504k | £427k | £860k |
| Profit (best available) | — | £504k | £427k | £860k |
| Employees (average) | — | 78 | 85 | 86 |
| Ratios | ||||
| Profit margin | — | — | — | — |
| Profit per employee | — | £6.5k | £5k | £10k |
| Growth (year on year) | ||||
| Profit growth | — | — | ▼15.3% | ▲101.3% |
| Headcount growth | — | — | ▲9% | ▲1.2% |
| Balance sheet — indirect signals, not revenue | ||||
| Cash at bank | £1.5m | £1.1m | £880k | £1.3m |
| Net assets | £1.7m | £2m | £1.3m | £2m |
| Fixed assets | £99.6k | £25.7k | £29.1k | £25.9k |
| Current assets | £2.3m | £2.6m | £1.8m | £2.8m |
| Debtors | £43.2k | £212k | £46.3k | £432k |
| Source | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | Accounts · bulk data Dec 2023 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2024 | FullAccounts · bulk data Dec 2025 |
How the business works
- Profit margin
- —
- Profit ÷ revenue.
- Gross margin
- —
- Gross profit ÷ revenue. High for software and services.
- Revenue per employee
- —
- Revenue ÷ average employees.
- Profit per employee
- £10k
- Profit ÷ average employees.
- Cash conversion
- —
- Cash generated from operations ÷ operating profit. Needs a cash-flow statement.
- Fixed assets ÷ revenue
- —
- Capital intensity. Low = capital-light, cheaper to start.
- Deferred income ÷ revenue
- —
- Customers paying upfront (subscriptions, deposits). Approximate when combined with accruals.
- Debtors ÷ revenue
- —
- Money owed by customers. Low = customers pay quickly.
Balance-sheet signals
Year-on-year changes in filed balance-sheet items. They can hint at momentum (or investment) but are not revenue or profit and must not be read as such.
- Net assets
- ▲55%
- Now £2m
- Cash at bank
- ▲50%
- Now £1.3m
- Headcount
- ▲1%
- Now 86
- Deferred income
- —
- Now —
- Fixed assets
- ▼11%
- Now £25.9k
Group structure
Ownership chain
- Bloomfield Medical (Holdings) Limitedultimate parent75–100%
- Bloomfield Medical Limitedthis company
Bands show the share of ownership each company holds in the one below it.
From the Persons with Significant Control register (corporate controllers only).
Similar profitable businesses
- Ambulatory Surgery International LtdLondon · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £95.4m
- Profit
- £25.2m
- Staff
- 436
- Community Health and Eyecare LimitedPreston · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £94.3m
- Profit
- £15.2m
- Staff
- 655
- Malling Health LimitedWest, Fareham · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £31m
- Profit
- £8.9m
- Staff
- 31
- Psych-UK LimitedCamelford · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £160m
- Profit
- £5.9m
- Staff
- 247
- Health Bridge LimitedBristol · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £40.2m
- Profit
- £3.6m
- Staff
- 142
- Care Unbound LimitedBrighton · General medical practice activities
- Revenue
- £52.1m
- Profit
- £3m
- Staff
- 206
Sources
Latest figures from FullAccounts for the year to 31 Mar 2025 (profit £860k), from the Companies House accounts bulk data published Dec 2025. Spotted an error? Request a correction.
Contains public sector information from Companies House licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Data from Companies House, © Crown copyright. View the licence.